As used in this article 26, unless the context otherwise requires:
(5.7) "Mainframe computer access" means the provision of access to computer equipment for the purpose of storing or processing data. "Mainframe computer access" does not include the provision of access to computer equipment for the purpose of examining or acquiring data maintained by the vendor. "Mainframe computer access" does not include the provision of access to computer equipment incident to electronic computer software delivery, as defined in subsection (15)(c)(II)(C) of this section, or incident to the use of computer software hosted by an application service provider, as defined in subsection (15)(c)(II)(A) of this section.