Colorado Code
Article 60 - Oil and Gas Conservation
§ 34-60-118.5. Payment of Proceeds - Definitions
(2.3) Notwithstanding any other applicable terms or arrangements, every payment of proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas, or associated products shall be accompanied by information that includes, at a minimum:
(2.5) Upon written request by the payee, submitted to the payer by certified mail, the payer shall provide to the payee within sixty days a written explanation of those deductions or adjustments over which the payer has control and for which the payer has information, whether or not identified with the payment, and, if requested by the payee, such meter calibration testing and production reporting records that are required to be maintained by the payer in accordance with section 34-60-106 (1)(e). The requirement to provide a written explanation of deductions or adjustments shall not preclude the payer from answering the inquiry by referring the payee to the royalty clause or payment provision in a lease or other agreement.
(2.7) A payer who fails to provide information required or requested in accordance with subsection (2.3) or (2.5) of this section shall be subject to penalties as provided in section 34-60-121.
(5.5) Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee. If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court.
Source: L. 89: Entire section added, p. 1374, § 1, effective July 1, 1990. L. 98: (2) and IP(5) amended and (2.3), (2.5), (2.7), (5.5), and (8) added, p. 636, § 1, effective July 1. L. 2005: (6) amended, p. 733, § 4, effective July 1. L. 2007: (2.5) amended, p. 1344, § 2, effective May 29.