Source: L. 2000: Entire part R&RE, p. 1139, § 1, effective July 1, 2001.
Purpose and scope. The provisions in Section 15-1-413 are intended to give greater flexibility to a trustee who operates a business or other activity in proprietorship form rather than in a wholly-owned corporation (or, where permitted by state law, a single-member limited liability company), and to facilitate the trustee's ability to decide the extent to which the net receipts from the activity should be allocated to income, just as the board of directors of a corporation owned entirely by the trust would decide the amount of the annual dividend to be paid to the trust. It permits a trustee to account for farming or livestock operations, rental properties, oil and gas properties, timber operations, and activities in derivatives and options as though they were held by a separate entity. It is not intended, however, to permit a trustee to account separately for a traditional securities portfolio to avoid the provisions of this Act that apply to such securities.
Section 15-1-413 permits the trustee to account separately for each business or activity for which the trustee determines separate accounting is appropriate. A trustee with a computerized accounting system may account for these activities in a "subtrust"; an individual trustee may continue to use the business and record-keeping methods employed by the decedent or transferor who may have conducted the business under an assumed name. The intent of this section is to give the trustee broad authority to select business record-keeping methods that best suit the activity in which the trustee is engaged.
If a fiduciary liquidates a sole proprietorship or other activity to which Section 15-1-413 applies, the proceeds would be added to principal, even though derived from the liquidation of accounts receivable, because the proceeds would no longer be needed in the conduct of the business. If the liquidation occurs during probate or during an income interest's winding up period, none of the proceeds would be income for purposes of Section 15-1-406.
Separate accounts. A trustee may or may not maintain separate bank accounts for business activities that are accounted for under Section 15-1-413. A professional trustee may decide not to maintain separate bank accounts, but an individual trustee, especially one who has continued a decedent's business practices, may continue the same banking arrangements that were used during the decedent's lifetime. In either case, the trustee is authorized to decide to what extent cash is to be retained as part of the business assets and to what extent it is to be transferred to the trust's general accounts, either as income or principal.
Structure Colorado Code
Title 15 - Probate, Trusts, and Fiduciaries
Part 4 - Uniform Principal and Income Act
§ 15-1-403. Fiduciary Duties - General Principles
§ 15-1-404. Trustee's Power to Adjust
§ 15-1-404.5. Conversion - Unitrusts - Administration
§ 15-1-406. Determination and Distribution of Net Income
§ 15-1-407. Distribution to Residuary and Remainder Beneficiaries
§ 15-1-408. When Right to Income Begins and Ends
§ 15-1-409. Apportionment of Receipts and Disbursements When Decedent Dies or Income Interest Begins
§ 15-1-410. Apportionment When Income Interest Ends
§ 15-1-411. Character of Receipts
§ 15-1-412. Distribution From Trust or Estate
§ 15-1-413. Business and Other Activities Conducted by Trustee
§ 15-1-414. Principal Receipts
§ 15-1-416. Obligation to Pay Money
§ 15-1-417. Insurance Policies and Similar Contracts
§ 15-1-418. Insubstantial Allocations Not Required
§ 15-1-419. Deferred Compensation, Annuities, and Similar Payments
§ 15-1-421. Minerals, Water, and Other Natural Resources
§ 15-1-421.5. Disposition of Natural Resources
§ 15-1-423. Property Not Productive of Income
§ 15-1-424. Derivatives and Options
§ 15-1-425. Asset-Backed Securities
§ 15-1-426. Disbursements From Income
§ 15-1-427. Disbursements From Principal
§ 15-1-428. Transfers From Income to Principal for Depreciation
§ 15-1-429. Transfers From Income to Reimburse Principal
§ 15-1-431. Adjustments Between Principal and Income Because of Taxes
§ 15-1-432. Uniformity of Application - Construction
§ 15-1-434. Effective Date - Application to Existing Trusts and Estates - Election
§ 15-1-435. Application of Certain Provisions - Notice of Election
§ 15-1-436. Transitional Matters
§ 15-1-452. Source and Prior Enactment - Uniform Application
§ 15-1-453. Definitions - Construction of Terms
§ 15-1-455. Application of This Subpart 7 - Powers of Settlor
§ 15-1-456. Income and Principal - Disposition
§ 15-1-457. Apportionment of Income
§ 15-1-458. Corporate Dividends and Share Rights
§ 15-1-459. Premium and Discount Bonds
§ 15-1-460. Principal Used in Business
§ 15-1-461. Principal Comprising Animals
§ 15-1-462. Principal Subject to Depletion
§ 15-1-463. Unproductive Estate
§ 15-1-464. Disposition of Natural Resources
§ 15-1-464.5. Disposition of Natural Resources - Special Applicability
§ 15-1-465. Expenses - Trust Estates
§ 15-1-466. Expenses - Nontrust Estates