8310.6. (a) On or after January 1, 2024, the State Controller’s Office, to the extent the State Controller’s Office has completed the functionality necessary, and the Department of Human Resources, when collecting demographic data as to the ancestry or ethnic origin of persons hired into state employment, shall include the following additional collection categories and tabulations for Black or African American groups, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) African Americans who are descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States.
(2) Blacks who are not descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States, including, but not limited to, African Blacks, Caribbean Blacks, and other Blacks.
(3) Unknown or choose not to identify.
(b) The data collected pursuant to the collection categories and tabulations described in subdivision (a) shall be included in the Annual Census of Employees in State Civil Service report published or released on or after January 1, 2025. The data shall be made available to the public in accordance with state and federal law, except for personally identifiable information, which shall be deemed confidential.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “African Americans who are descendants of persons who were enslaved in the United States” means individuals who self-identify as Black, African American, or American Freedman who have at least one ancestor who was enslaved in the United States.
(2) “African Blacks” means individuals who self-identify as Black and who either immigrated directly from Africa to the United States or who are descendants of such a person and who have no ancestors who were enslaved in the United States.
(3) “American Freedmen” means persons who gained freedom from slavery in the United States or their descendants.
(4) “Caribbean Blacks” means individuals who self-identify as Black and who either left Africa for a Caribbean country before immigrating to the United States or who are descendants of such a person and who have no ancestors who were enslaved in the United States.
(5) “Other Blacks” means individuals who self-identify as Black and who either left Africa to a country not in the Caribbean before immigrating to the United States or who are descendants of a such a person and who have no ancestors who were enslaved in the United States.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 48, Sec. 14. (SB 189) Effective June 30, 2022.)
Structure California Code