65995.5. (a) The governing board of a school district may impose the amount calculated pursuant to this section as an alternative to the amount that may be imposed on residential construction calculated pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 65995.
* * *
(ii) The district has issued debt or incurred obligations for capital outlay in an amount equivalent to 30 percent of the district’s local bonding capacity, including indebtedness that is repaid from property taxes, parcel taxes, the district’s general fund, special taxes levied pursuant to Section 4 of Article XIII A of the California Constitution, special taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Division 2 of Title 5 that are approved by a vote of registered voters, special taxes levied pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 53311) of Division 2 of Title 5 that are approved by a vote of landowners after November 4, 1998, and revenues received pursuant to the Community Redevelopment Law (Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) of Division 24 of the Health and Safety Code). Indebtedness or other obligation to finance school facilities to be owned, leased, or used by the district, that is incurred by another public agency, shall be counted for the purpose of calculating whether the district has met the debt percentage requirement contained herein.
(D) At least 20 percent of the teaching stations within the district are relocatable classrooms.
(c) The maximum square foot fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement authorized by this section that may be collected in accordance with Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 17620) of Part 10.5 of the Education Code shall be calculated by a governing board of a school district, as follows:
(1) The number of unhoused pupils identified in the school facilities needs analysis shall be multiplied by the appropriate amounts provided in subdivision (a) of Section 17072.10. This sum shall be added to the site acquisition and development cost determined pursuant to subdivision (h).
(2) The full amount of local funds the governing board has dedicated to facilities necessitated by new construction shall be subtracted from the amount determined pursuant to paragraph (1). Local funds include fees, charges, dedications, or other requirements imposed on commercial or industrial construction.
(3) The resulting amount determined pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be divided by the projected total square footage of assessable space of residential units anticipated to be constructed during the next five-year period in the school district or the city and county in which the school district is located. The estimate of the projected total square footage shall be based on information available from the city or county within which the residential units are anticipated to be constructed or a market report prepared by an independent third party.
(d) A school district that has a common territorial jurisdiction with a district that imposes the fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement up to the amount calculated pursuant to this section or Section 65995.7, may not impose a fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement on residential construction that exceeds the limit set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 65995 less the portion of that amount it would be required to share pursuant to Section 17623 of the Education Code, unless that district is eligible to impose the fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement up to the amount calculated pursuant to this section or Section 65995.7.
(e) Nothing in this section is intended to limit or discourage the joint use of school facilities or to limit the ability of a school district to construct school facilities that exceed the amount of funds authorized by Section 17620 of the Education Code and provided by the state grant program, if the additional costs are funded solely by local revenue sources other than fees, charges, dedications, or other requirements imposed on new construction.
(f) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 17620 of the Education Code, a fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement authorized under this section and Section 65995.7 shall be expended solely on the school facilities identified in the needs analysis as being attributable to projected enrollment growth from the construction of new residential units. This subdivision does not preclude the expenditure of a fee, charge, dedication, or other requirement, authorized pursuant to subparagraph (C) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 17620, on school facilities identified in the needs analysis as necessary due to projected enrollment growth attributable to the new residential units.
(g) “Residential units” and “residences” as used in this section and in Sections 65995.6 and 65995.7 means the development of single-family detached housing units, single-family attached housing units, manufactured homes and mobilehomes, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 17625 of the Education Code, condominiums, and multifamily housing units, including apartments, residential hotels, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, and stock cooperatives, as defined in Section 4190 of the Civil Code.
(h) Site acquisition costs shall not exceed half of the amount determined by multiplying the land acreage determined to be necessary under the guidelines of the State Department of Education, as published in the “School Site Analysis and Development Handbook,” as that handbook read as of January 1, 1998, by the estimated cost determined pursuant to Section 17072.12 of the Education Code. Site development costs shall not exceed the estimated amount that would be funded by the State Allocation Board pursuant to its regulations governing grants for site development costs.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 181, Sec. 54. (AB 806) Effective January 1, 2013. Operative January 1, 2014, by Sec. 86 of Ch. 181. Note: Pursuant to Education Code Section 101122 (subd. (d)), which was added Nov. 8, 2016, by Prop. 51, Chapter 4.9 (Sections 65995 to 65998) as it read on Jan. 1, 2015, continues in effect until Dec. 31, 2020, or earlier date prescribed. Thereafter, Chapter 4.9 may be amended.)
Structure California Code