California Code
ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
Section 6007.
6007. (a) When a licensee requires involuntary treatment pursuant to Article 6 (commencing with Section 5300) of Chapter 2 of Division 5 of, or Part 2 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or when under an order pursuant to Section 3051, 3106.5, or 3152 of the Welfare and Institutions Code he 
* * *
(3) After notice and opportunity to be heard before the State Bar Court, the State Bar Court finds that the licensee, because of mental infirmity or illness, or because of the habitual use of intoxicants or drugs, is (i) unable or habitually fails to perform his or her duties or undertakings competently, or (ii) unable to practice law without substantial threat of harm to the interests of his or her clients or the public. No proceeding pursuant to this paragraph shall be instituted unless the State Bar Court finds, after preliminary investigation, or during the course of a disciplinary proceeding, that probable cause exists therefor. The determination of probable cause is administrative in character and no notice or hearing is required.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the State Bar Court shall terminate the enrollment upon proof that the facts found as to the licensee’s disability no longer exist and on payment of all fees required.
(c) (1) The State Bar Court may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon a finding based on all the available evidence, including affidavits, that the attorney has not complied with Section 6002.1 and cannot be located after reasonable investigation.
(2) The State Bar Court may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney if it finds, based on all the available evidence, including affidavits:
(A) The attorney has caused or is causing substantial harm to the attorney’s clients or the public.
(B) There is a reasonable probability that the chief trial counsel will prevail on the merits of the underlying disciplinary matter, and that the attorney will be disbarred.
(3) In the case of an enrollment under paragraph (2), the underlying matter shall proceed on an expedited basis.
(4) The State Bar Court shall order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney upon the filing of a recommendation of disbarment after hearing or default. For purposes of this section, that attorney shall be placed on involuntary inactive enrollment regardless of the license status of the attorney at the time.
(5) The State Bar Court shall order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney who is sentenced to incarceration for 90 days or more as a result of a criminal conviction for at least the period of time in which the attorney is incarcerated.
(6) The State Bar Court shall order attorneys who are placed on inactive enrollment pursuant to this subdivision to comply with Rule 9.20 of the California Rules of Court.
(7) The board shall formulate and adopt rules of procedure to implement this subdivision.
In the case of an enrollment pursuant to this subdivision, the State Bar Court shall terminate the involuntary inactive enrollment upon proof that the attorney’s conduct no longer poses a substantial threat of harm to the interests of the attorney’s clients or the public or where an attorney who could not be located proves compliance with Section 6002.1.
(d) (1) The State Bar Court may order the involuntary inactive enrollment of an attorney for violation of probation upon the occurrence of all of the following:
(A) The attorney is under a suspension order any portion of which has been stayed during a period of probation.
(B) The State Bar Court finds that probation has been violated.
(C) The State Bar Court recommends to the Supreme Court that the attorney receive an actual suspension on account of the probation violation or other disciplinary matter.
(2) The State Bar Court shall terminate an enrollment under this subdivision upon expiration of a period equal to the period of stayed suspension in the probation matter, or until the State Bar Court makes an order regarding the recommended actual suspension in the probation matter, whichever occurs first.
(3) If the Supreme Court orders a period of actual suspension in the probation matter, any period of involuntary inactive enrollment pursuant to this subdivision shall be credited against the period of actual suspension ordered.
(e) (1) The State Bar Court shall order the involuntary, inactive enrollment of a licensee whose default has been entered pursuant to the State Bar Rules of Procedure if both of the following conditions are met:
(A) The notice was duly served pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 6002.1.
(B) The notice contained the following language at or near the beginning of the notice, in capital letters:
* * *