6002.1. (a) A licensee of the State Bar shall maintain all of the following on the official licensing records of the State Bar:
(1) The licensee’s current office address and telephone number or, if no office is maintained, the address to be used for State Bar purposes or purposes of the agency charged with attorney discipline.
(2) All specialties in which the licensee is certified.
(3) Any other jurisdictions in which the licensee is admitted and the dates of his or her admission.
(4) The jurisdiction, and the nature and date of any discipline imposed by another jurisdiction, including the terms and conditions of any probation imposed, and, if suspended or disbarred in another jurisdiction, the date of any reinstatement in that jurisdiction.
(5) Any other information as may be required by agreement with or by conditions of probation imposed by the agency charged with attorney discipline.
A licensee shall notify the licensing records office of the State Bar of any change in the information required by paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) within 30 days of any change and of the change in the information required by paragraphs (2) and (3) on or before the first day of February of each year.
(b) Every former licensee of the State Bar who has been ordered by the Supreme Court to comply with Rule 9.20 of the California Rules of Court shall maintain on the official licensing records of the State Bar the former licensee’s current address and within 10 days after any change therein, shall file a change of address with a licensing records office of the State Bar until such time as the former licensee is no longer subject to the order.
(c) The notice initiating a proceeding conducted under this chapter may be served upon the licensee or former licensee of the State Bar to whom it is directed by certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the licensee or former licensee at the latest address shown on the official licensing records of the State Bar. The service is complete at the time of the mailing but any prescribed period of notice and any right or duty to do any act or make any response within any prescribed period or on a date certain after the notice is served by mail shall be extended five days if the place of address is within the State of California, 10 days if the place of address is outside the State of California but within the United States, and 20 days if the place of address is outside the United States. A licensee of the State Bar or former licensee may waive the requirements of this subdivision and may, with the written consent of another licensee of the State Bar, designate that other licensee to receive service of any notice or papers in any proceeding conducted under this chapter.
(d) The State Bar shall not make available to the general public the information specified in paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) unless that information is required to be made available by a condition of probation. That information is, however, available to the State Bar, the Supreme Court, or the agency charged with attorney discipline.
(e) The State Bar may develop a prescribed form for the making of reports required by this section, usage of which it may require by rule or regulation.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 7. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)