56321. (a) If an assessment for the development or revision of the individualized education program is to be conducted, the parent or guardian of the pupil shall be given, in writing, a proposed assessment plan within 15 days of the referral for assessment not counting days between the pupil’s regular school sessions or terms or days of school vacation in excess of five schooldays from the date of receipt of the referral, unless the parent or guardian agrees, in writing, to an extension. However, in any event, the assessment plan shall be developed within 10 days after the commencement of the subsequent regular school year or the pupil’s regular school term as determined by each district’s school calendar for each pupil for whom a referral has been made 10 days or less prior to the end of the regular school year. In the case of pupil school vacations, the 15-day time shall recommence on the date that the pupil’s regular schooldays reconvene. A copy of the notice of a parent’s or guardian’s rights shall be attached to the assessment plan. A written explanation of all the procedural safeguards under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.), and the rights and procedures contained in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 56500), shall be included in the notice of a parent’s or guardian’s rights, including information on the procedures for requesting an informal meeting, prehearing mediation conference, mediation conference, or due process hearing; the timelines for completing each process; whether the process is optional; and the type of representative who may be invited to participate.
(b) The proposed assessment plan given to parents or guardians shall meet all the following requirements:
(1) Be in language easily understood by the general public.
(2) Be provided in the native language of the parent or guardian or other mode of communication used by the parent or guardian, unless to do so is clearly not feasible.
(3) Explain the types of assessments to be conducted.
(4) State that no individualized education program will result from the assessment without the consent of the parent.
(c) (1) The local educational agency proposing to conduct an initial assessment to determine if the child qualifies as an individual with exceptional needs shall make reasonable efforts to obtain informed consent from the parent of the child before conducting the assessment, in accordance with Section 1414(a)(1)(D) of Title 20 of the United States Code.
(2) If the parent of the child does not provide consent for an initial assessment, or the parent fails to respond to a request to provide the consent, the local educational agency may, but is not required to, pursue the initial assessment utilizing the procedures described in Section 1415 of Title 20 of the United States Code and in accordance with paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 56501 and subdivision (e) of Section 56506.
(3) In accordance with Section 300.300(a)(3)(ii) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the local educational agency does not violate its obligation under Section 300.111 and Sections 300.301 to 300.311, inclusive, of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations if it declines to pursue the assessment.
(4) The parent or guardian shall have at least 15 days from the receipt of the proposed assessment plan to arrive at a decision. The assessment may begin immediately upon receipt of the consent.
(d) Consent for initial assessment shall not be construed as consent for initial placement or initial provision of special education and related services to an individual with exceptional needs, pursuant to Section 1414(a)(1)(D)(i)(I) of Title 20 of the United States Code.
(e) In accordance with Section 300.300(d)(1) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, parental consent is not required before reviewing existing data as part of an assessment or reassessment, or before administering a test or other assessment that is administered to all children, unless before administration of that test or assessment, consent is required of the parents of all the children.
(f) Pursuant to Section 1414(a)(1)(E) of Title 20 of the United States Code, the screening of a pupil by a teacher or specialist to determine appropriate instructional strategies for curriculum implementation shall not be considered to be an assessment for eligibility for special education and related services.
(g) In accordance with Section 300.300(d)(5) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to meet the reasonable efforts requirement in subdivision (c), the local educational agency shall document its attempts to obtain parental consent using the procedures in subdivision (h) of Section 56341.5.
(Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 454, Sec. 15. Effective October 10, 2007.)