California Code
CHAPTER 17 - State Rental Assistance Program
Section 50897.3.1.
50897.3.1. (a) (1) The department may contract with a vendor to serve as the program implementer to manage and fund services and distribute emergency rental assistance resources pursuant to this section and consistent with the requirements of Section 50897.3.
* * *
(ii) Notwithstanding any other law, an Option C grantee that enters into a data sharing agreement as pursuant to this subparagraph may disclose personally identifying information of rental assistance applicants to the department or the program implementer for the purposes described in this subparagraph.
(iii) An Option C grantee described in clause (ii) shall provide all applicable data information, as determined by the department, before when the department, or program implementer, begins administering funds within the grantee jurisdiction.
(C) Except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (B), an Option C grantee shall not be eligible for administrative and technical assistance provided by the department, including, but not limited to, support for long-term monitoring and reporting.
(D) The state, the department, or the program implementer acting on behalf of the department shall be indemnified from liability in the administration of assistance pursuant to this paragraph, specifically with respect to a violation described in Section 501(k)(3)(B) of Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260).
(E) (i) An Option C grantee shall not be eligible to have assistance administered on its behalf if the department determines the structure of the grantee’s local rental assistance program would put the state’s share of funds at risk of being recouped by the United States Treasury pursuant to Section 3201(e) of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2).
(ii) If, within 90 days of the effective date of this section, the department determines that an Option C grantee cannot satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph, the grantee’s share of state funds shall be reallocated by the department to grantees based on factors that include unmet need, rate of application submissions, rate of attrition, and rate of expenditures.
(iii) Option C grantees that have funds reallocated pursuant to clause (i) may be eligible to receive funds, up to their total share of the state reservation table, upon demonstrating to the department the grantee has unmet need and funds would not be at risk of being recouped by the United States Treasury pursuant to Section 3201(e) of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2).
(3) To the extent permitted by federal law, a grantee that elects to participate in the program as provided in this section and that received rental assistance funding directly from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) shall add those funds received directly from the Secretary of the Treasury and any share of rental assistance funding provided pursuant to Section 50897.2.1 to the funds allocated to it pursuant to this section. Except as provided in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), the total amount of funds described in this paragraph shall be used by the grantee in accordance with this section. Participation shall be conditioned upon having an executed standard agreement with the department.
(4) To the extent permitted by federal law, a federally recognized tribe that receives rental assistance funds directly from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) may add its direct federal allocation of funds to be administered pursuant to this section. Participation shall be conditioned upon having an executed standard agreement with the department.
(c) Funds allocated pursuant to this section shall be used for those eligible uses specified in and subject to the applicable requirements of Section 50897.1 and other eligible uses provided in Section 3201(d)(1)(D) of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2).
(d) A grantee that receives funds administered pursuant to this section shall contractually obligate those funds as follows:
(1) (A) A grantee participating in the state rental assistance program pursuant to Option A shall contractually obligate at least 75 percent of its first tranche of state funds by October 31, 2021.
(B) A grantee participating in the state rental assistance program pursuant to Option A shall contractually obligate at least 50 percent of its total share of state funds by January 31, 2022.
(2) (A) A grantee participating in the state rental assistance program pursuant to Option C shall contractually obligate at least 75 percent of its first tranche of state funds by October 31, 2021.
(B) A grantee participating in the state rental assistance program pursuant to Option C shall contractually obligate at least 50 percent of its total share of state funds by January 31, 2022.
(3) In reallocating funds pursuant to this subdivision, the department or, if applicable, the program implementer acting on behalf of the department, shall allocate unused funds to eligible grantees based on factors that include unmet need, rate of application submissions, rate of attrition, and rate of expenditures.
(4) Funds administered on behalf of a federally recognized tribe, pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (b), are not subject to the requirements of this subdivision.
* * *