California Code
CHAPTER 17 - State Rental Assistance Program
Section 50897.1.
50897.1. (a) (1) Funds available for rental assistance pursuant to this chapter shall consist of state rental assistance funds made available pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) and Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) and shall be administered by the department in accordance with this chapter and applicable federal law.
* * *
(D) Any other expenses related to housing as provided in Section 501(c)(2)(A) of Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260).
(E) Any additional use authorized under federal law and guidance.
(2) For purposes of stabilizing households and preventing evictions, rental arrears shall be given priority for purposes of providing rental assistance pursuant to this chapter.
(3) Remaining funds not used as described in paragraph (2) may be used for any eligible use described in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D) of paragraph (1).
(d) Assistance for rental arrears may be provided as a payment directly to a landlord on behalf of an eligible household by entering into an agreement with the landlord, subject to both of the following:
(1) Assistance for rental arrears shall be set at compensation of 100 percent of an eligible household’s unpaid rental debt accumulated on or after April 1, 2020.
(2) (A) Acceptance of a payment made pursuant to this subdivision shall be conditioned on the landlord’s agreement to accept the payment as payment in full of the rental debt owed by any tenant within the eligible household for whom rental assistance is being provided for the specified time period. The landlord’s release of claims pursuant to this subparagraph shall take effect only upon payment being made to the landlord pursuant to this subdivision.
(B) The landlord’s agreement to accept payment pursuant to this subdivision as payment in full, as provided in subparagraph (A), shall include the landlord’s agreement to release any and all claims for nonpayment of rental debt owed for the specified time period, including a claim for unlawful detainer pursuant to paragraph (2) and (3) of Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure, against any tenant within the eligible household for whom the rental assistance is being provided.
(e) (1) A member of an eligible household may directly apply for rental arrears assistance from the grantee. Assistance for rental arrears pursuant to this subdivision shall be set at compensation of 100 percent of the eligible household’s unpaid rental debt accumulated on or after April 1, 2020.
(2) (A) Upon receipt of assistance, the eligible household shall provide the full amount of rental arrears to the landlord within 15 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and judicial holidays, of receipt of the funds.
(B) (i) If the household does not comply with subparagraph (A), the landlord may charge a late fee not to exceed the amount that the landlord may charge a tenant for one late rental payment under the terms of the lease or rental agreement.
* * *
(D) A payment made directly to a participating landlord pursuant to this paragraph shall be considered as payment in full and shall include the landlord’s agreement to release any and all claims for nonpayment of rental debt owed for the specified time period, including a claim for unlawful detainer pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of Section 1161 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(i) For purposes of the protections against housing discrimination provided under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (Part 2.8 (commencing with Section 12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), assistance provided under this chapter shall be deemed to be a “source of income,” as that term is defined in subdivision (i) of Section 12927 of the Government Code.
(j) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (i), assistance provided to an eligible household for a payment as provided in this chapter or as provided as a direct allocation to grantees from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) shall not be deemed to be income for purposes of the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) or used to determine the eligibility of an eligible household, or any member of an eligible household, for any state program or local program financed wholly or in part by state funds.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2025, gross income shall not include a tenant’s rent liability that is forgiven by a landlord as provided in this chapter or as rent forgiveness provided through funds grantees received as a direct allocation from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2).
(k) (1) The department may adopt, amend, and repeal rules, guidelines, or procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including guidelines regarding the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) that are consistent with the requirements of that federal law and any regulations promulgated pursuant to that federal law.
* * *