California Code
CHAPTER 17 - State Rental Assistance Program
Section 50897.1.
50897.1. (a) (1) Funds available for rental assistance pursuant to this chapter shall consist of state rental assistance funds made available pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) and Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the federal American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) and shall be administered by the department in accordance with this chapter and applicable federal law.
* * *
(i) For purposes of the protections against housing discrimination provided under the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (Part 2.8 (commencing with Section 12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), assistance provided under this chapter shall be deemed to be a “source of income,” as that term is defined in subdivision (i) of Section 12927 of the Government Code.
(j) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (i), assistance provided to an eligible household for a payment as provided in this chapter or as provided as a direct allocation to grantees from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) shall not be deemed to be income for purposes of the Personal Income Tax Law (Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code) or used to determine the eligibility of an eligible household, or any member of an eligible household, for any state program or local program financed wholly or in part by state funds.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2020, and before January 1, 2025, gross income shall not include a tenant’s rent liability that is forgiven by a landlord as provided in this chapter or as rent forgiveness provided through funds grantees received as a direct allocation from the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2).
(k) (1) The department may adopt, amend, and repeal rules, guidelines, or procedures necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, including guidelines regarding the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Subtitle A of Title V of Division N of the federal Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116-260) or the administration of federal rental assistance funds received under Section 3201 of Subtitle B of Title III of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Public Law 117-2) that are consistent with the requirements of that federal law and any regulations promulgated pursuant to that federal law.
(2) The adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules, guidelines, or procedures authorized by this subdivision is exempt from the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
(l) Any interest that the state, a grantee, or, if applicable, the program implementer derives from the deposit of funds made available pursuant to this chapter or pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 925.6 of the Government Code shall be used to provide additional assistance under this chapter.
(m) Upon notification from the Director of Finance to the Joint Legislative Budget Committee that additional federal rental assistance resources have been obtained, that assistance may be deployed in a manner consistent with this chapter. Any statutory provision established by subsequent federal law specific to the administration of those additional resources shall supersede the provisions contained in this chapter to the extent that there is a conflict between those federal statutory provisions and this chapter. To implement future federal rental assistance, the department shall make corresponding programmatic changes to effectuate the program in compliance with federal law.
(n) Notwithstanding any other law, a third party shall be prohibited from receiving compensation for services provided to an eligible household in applying for or receiving assistance under this chapter, except that this prohibition shall not apply to any contracted entity that renders those services upon the express authorization by the department, the program implementer, or a grantee.
(o) Assistance provided under this chapter shall include a receipt that provides confirmation of payment that has been made. The receipt shall include, but not be limited to, the amount of payment or forgiveness, as applicable, and the time period for which assistance was provided. The receipt shall be provided to both the eligible household and the landlord.
(p) (1) The department, program implementer, or grantee, as applicable, that has completed rental assistance payments subject to the provisions of this section, as amended by Chapter 5 of the Statutes of 2021, shall provide additional assistance to previous recipients so that total assistance provided is equivalent to 100 percent of an eligible household’s rental arrears or prospective rent for the period originally requested, as applicable.
(2) To make payments pursuant to this subdivision in a timely manner, additional assistance shall be executed without the counter signature from the eligible household or landlord.
(q) A grantee may request a change to its administrative option as provided in Round 1 or Round 2, as applicable, subject to the approval of the department.
(r) (1) A grantee that receives funds and administer rental assistance programs pursuant to this chapter shall meet the requirements of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1179.08) of Title 3 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
* * *