45125. (a) (1) Except as provided in Section 45125.01, the governing board of any school district shall require each person to be employed in a position not requiring certification qualifications, except a secondary school pupil employed in a temporary or part-time position by the governing board of the school district having jurisdiction over the school attended by the pupil, to have two fingerprint cards bearing the legible rolled and flat impressions of the person’s fingerprints together with a personal description of the applicant prepared by a local public law enforcement agency having jurisdiction in the area of the school district, which agency shall transmit the cards, together with the fee required by subdivision (f), to the Department of Justice; except that any district, or districts with a common board, may process the fingerprint cards if the district so elects.
(2) As used in this section, “local public law enforcement agency” includes any school district and as used in Section 45126 requires the Department of Justice to provide to any school district, upon application, information pertaining only to applicants for employment by the district, including applicants who are employees of another district.
(b) (1) Upon receiving the fingerprint cards, the Department of Justice shall ascertain whether the applicant has been arrested or convicted of any crime insofar as that fact can be ascertained from information available to the department and forward the information to the employing agency submitting the applicant’s fingerprints no more than 15 working days after receiving the fingerprint cards. The Department of Justice shall not forward records of criminal proceedings that did not result in a conviction but shall forward information on arrests pending adjudication.
(2) Upon implementation of an electronic fingerprinting system with terminals located statewide and managed by the Department of Justice, the Department of Justice shall ascertain the information required pursuant to this subdivision within three working days. If the Department of Justice cannot ascertain the information required pursuant to this subdivision within three working days, the department shall notify the school district that it cannot so ascertain the required information. This notification shall be delivered by telephone or electronic mail to the school district. If a school district is notified by the Department of Justice that it cannot ascertain the required information about a person, the school district may not employ that person until the Department of Justice ascertains that information.
(3) In the case of a person to be employed in a position not requiring certification qualifications who is described in subparagraph (A) or (B), the school district shall request the Department of Justice to forward one copy of the fingerprint cards to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for the purpose of obtaining any record of previous convictions of the applicant.
(A) The person has not resided in the State of California for at least one year immediately preceding the person’s application for employment.
(B) The person has resided for more than one year, but less than seven years, in the State of California and the Department of Justice has ascertained that the person was convicted of a sex offense where the victim was a minor or a drug offense where an element of the offense is either the distribution to, or the use of a controlled substance by, a minor.
(c) The governing board of a school district shall not employ a person until the Department of Justice completes its check of the state criminal history file as set forth in this section and Sections 45125.5 and 45126, except that this subdivision does not apply to secondary school pupils who are to be employed in a temporary or part-time position by the governing board of the school district having jurisdiction over the school they attend.
* * *