45117. (a) (1) No later than March 15 and before a classified employee is given notice by the governing board of a school district that the employee’s services will not be required for the ensuing year due to lack of work or lack of funds, the governing board of the school district and the employee shall be given written notice by the superintendent of the school district or the superintendent’s d
* * *
(e) (1) If a permanent classified employee is not given the notices and a right to a hearing as provided for in this section, the employee shall be deemed reemployed for the ensuing school year, except that nothing in this section shall be construed to interfere with the right of a district to release probationary employees who never become permanent without notice or hearing.
(2) For purposes of this subdivision, “permanent employee” includes an employee who was permanent at the time the notice or right to a hearing was required and an employee who became permanent after the date of the required notice.
(f) (1) A classified employee shall not be laid off if a short-term employee is retained to render a service that the classified employee is qualified to render. This subdivision does not create a layoff notice requirement for any individual hired as a short-term employee, as defined in Section 45103, for a period not exceeding 60 days.
(2) This subdivision does not apply to the retention of a short-term employee, as defined in Section 45103, who is hired for a period not exceeding 60 days after which the short-term service may not be extended or renewed.
(g) Notwithstanding the other requirements of this code respecting layoff of permanent classified employees, when classified positions must be eliminated as a result of the expiration of a specially funded program, the employees to be laid off shall be given written notice not less than 60 days prior to the effective date of their layoff informing them of their layoff date and their displacement rights, if any, and reemployment rights.
(h) If, after January 1, 2021, the Legislature provides certificated employees with any additional rights to notice or hearing as to layoffs, then permanent classified employees and those who become permanent classified employees shall be afforded the same rights by the school district.
(i) The governing board of the school district may adopt from time to time rules and procedures not inconsistent with this section as may be necessary to effectuate this section.
(j) This section shall apply to districts that have adopted the merit system in the same manner and effect as if it were a part of Article 6 (commencing with Section 45240).
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 571, Sec. 27. (AB 185) Effective September 27, 2022.)
Structure California Code