40916. (a) The state board shall make technical assistance available to a district, at the district’s request, to support attainment planning and air pollutant transport planning and associated analyses. If the state board lacks sufficient resources to make technical assistance available to each district that requests assistance, the state board shall give priority to those districts that have limited financial or technical capabilities.
(b) The state board shall develop guidelines for use by the districts to prepare emission inventories, develop monitoring networks, and develop methods for the validation of air quality models.
(c) The state board shall develop and periodically update guidelines for use by the districts to establish equivalent emission reductions for mobile source emission control strategies and transportation control measures.
(d) (1) The state board may recommend a suggested control measure for adoption by a district to meet the requirements of the district’s plan adopted pursuant to this chapter for any architectural paint or coating, if the state board determines all of the following:
(A) The control measure will achieve a feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted by the architectural paint or coating. For purposes of this paragraph, “feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted” means an emission limitation that is achievable, taking into account environmental, energy, and economic impacts.
(B) Adequate data exist to establish that the control measure is necessary to attain state and federal ambient air quality standards.
(C) The control measure is commercially and technologically feasible and necessary.
(2) Nothing in this subdivision shall limit or affect the ability of a district to adopt or enforce rules related to architectural paint or coatings. Every rule adopted by a district regarding architectural paint or coatings shall be adopted by the governing board of the district in accordance with existing law, and shall include at least one public workshop.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 456, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2002.)