California Code
ARTICLE 2 - Classifications, Designations, Restrictions, and Allowable Uses
Section 36870.
36870. On or before January 1, 2002, the committee shall establish a standard set of instructions for each classification to guide organizations and individuals in submitting proposals for designating specific sites or networks of sites. On or before January 1, 2003, the relevant site proposal guidelines shall be adopted by each designating entity.
(a) At a minimum, each proposal shall include the following elements for consideration for designation as an MMA:
(1) Name of individual or organization proposing the designation.
(2) Contact information for the individual or organization, including contact person.
(3) Proposed classification.
(4) Proposed site name.
(5) Site location.
(6) Need, purpose, and goals for the site.
(7) Justification for the manner in which the proposed site meets the designation criteria for the proposed classification.
(8) A general description of the proposed site’s pertinent biological, geological, and cultural resources.
(9) A general description of the proposed site’s existing recreational uses, including fishing, diving, boating, and waterfowl hunting.
(b) The following elements, if not included in the original proposal, shall be added by the proposed managing agency in cooperation with the individual or organization making the proposal, prior to a final decision regarding designation:
(1) A legal description of the site boundaries and a boundary map.
(2) A more detailed description of the proposed site’s pertinent biological, geological, cultural, and recreational resources.
(3) Estimated funding needs and proposed source of funds.
(4) A plan for meeting enforcement needs, including on-site staffing and equipment.
(5) A plan for evaluating the effectiveness of the site in achieving stated goals.
(6) Intended educational and research programs.
(7) Estimated economic impacts of the site, both positive and negative.
(8) Proposed mechanisms for coordinating existing regulatory and management authority, if any exists, within the area.
(9) An evaluation of the opportunities for cooperative state, federal, and local management, where the opportunities may exist.
(Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 385, Sec. 22. Effective January 1, 2001.)