California Code
ARTICLE 1 - General
Section 36900.
36900. (a) Violation of a city ordinance is a misdemeanor unless by ordinance it is made an infraction. The violation of a city ordinance may be prosecuted by city authorities in the name of the people of the State of California, or redressed by civil action.
(b) Every violation determined to be an infraction is punishable by the following:
(1) A fine not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100) for a first violation.
(2) A fine not exceeding two hundred dollars ($200) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(3) A fine not exceeding five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, a violation of local building and safety codes determined to be an infraction is punishable by the following:
(1) A fine not exceeding one hundred thirty dollars ($130) for a first violation.
(2) A fine not exceeding seven hundred dollars ($700) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(3) (A) A fine not exceeding one thousand three hundred dollars ($1,300) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year of the first violation.
(B) A fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within two years of the first violation if the property is a commercial property that has an existing building at the time of the violation and the violation is due to failure by the owner to remove visible refuse or failure to prohibit unauthorized use of the property.
(d) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, including subdivisions (b) and (c), the violation of a short-term rental ordinance that is an infraction is punishable by the following:
(A) A fine not exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for a first violation.
(B) A fine not exceeding three thousand dollars ($3,000) for a second violation of the same ordinance within one year.
(C) A fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each additional violation of the same ordinance within one year of the first violation.
(2) For purposes of this section, “short-term rental” means a residential dwelling, or any portion of a residential dwelling, that is rented to a person or persons for 30 consecutive days or less.
(3) For purposes of this section, “residential dwelling” means a private structure that is designed and available, pursuant to applicable law, for use and occupancy by one or more individuals. “Residential dwelling” does not include a commercially operated hotel, motel, bed and breakfast inn, or a time-share property as defined by subdivision (aa) of Section 11212 of the Business and Professions Code.
(4) The fine limits set by this subdivision apply only to infractions that pose a threat to public health or safety. The fines described in this subdivision shall not apply to a first time offense of failure to register or pay a business license fee. Nothing in this subdivision limits the authority of a city, or city and county, to establish lower fines for specific violations by ordinance.
(e) A city levying a fine pursuant to paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivisions (b) and (c), and paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), shall establish a process for granting a hardship waiver to reduce the amount of the fine upon a showing by the responsible party that the responsible party has made a bona fide effort to comply after the first violation and that payment of the full amount of the fine would impose an undue financial burden on the responsible party.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 307, Sec. 2. (SB 60) Effective September 24, 2021.)