25545.1. (a) A person proposing an eligible facility may file an application no later than June 30, 2029, for certification with the commission to certify a site and related facility in accordance with this chapter, including a person who has an application for certification or small powerplant exemption filed with the commission pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 25500) pending as of the effective date of this section. Upon receipt of the application, the commission shall have the exclusive power to certify the site and related facility, whether the application proposes a new site and related facility or a change or addition to an existing facility. This section does not modify the Public Utilities Commission’s jurisdiction, including the issuance of a certificate of public convenience and necessity under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1001) of Part 1 of Division 1 of the Public Utilities Code for a facility that is proposed by a utility regulated by the Public Utilities Commission.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the issuance of a certificate by the commission for a site and related facility pursuant to this chapter shall be in lieu of any permit, certificate, or similar document required by any state, local, or regional agency, or federal agency to the extent permitted by federal law, for the use of the site and related facilities, and shall supersede any applicable statute, ordinance, or regulation of any state, local, or regional agency, or federal agency to the extent permitted by federal law.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not supersede the authority of the State Lands Commission to require leases and receive lease revenues, if applicable, or the authority of the California Coastal Commission, the San Francisco Bay Conservation and Development Commission, the State Water Resources Control Board, or the applicable regional water quality control boards.
(3) For facilities described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 25545, this subdivision does not supersede the authority of local air quality management districts or the Department of Toxic Substances Control.
(c) The Legislature finds and declares that this section addresses a matter of statewide concern rather than a municipal affair as that term is used in Section 5 of Article XI of the California Constitution. Therefore, this section applies to all cities, including charter cities.
(Added by Stats. 2022, Ch. 61, Sec. 4. (AB 205) Effective June 30, 2022.)
Structure California Code