24327. The requirements as to security do not apply:
(a) To the operator of an aircraft involved in an accident in which no injury was caused to the person of anyone other than the operator or guests, and no damage in excess of four hundred dollars ($400) was caused to property not owned, rented, occupied or used by such operator nor in his care, custody or control nor carried in or on the aircraft.
(b) To the operator or owner of an aircraft if at the time of the accident the aircraft was stationary, without passengers thereon or boarding the aircraft or alighting therefrom and the aircraft was parked in an area legally used for aircraft parking with no engine running nor in the process of being started.
(c) To the owner of an aircraft if at the time of the accident the aircraft was being operated, or was parked, without his permission, express or implied.
(d) To the owner if there is in effect at the time of the accident an aircraft liability policy or bond with respect to the aircraft involved in the accident.
(e) To the operator, if not the owner of the aircraft, if there is in effect at the time of the accident an aircraft liability policy or bond with respect to his operation of the aircraft involved in the accident.
(f) To the operator or owner if his liability for damages resulting from such accident is covered by any other form of liability insurance policy or bond in effect at the time of the accident.
(g) To any person qualifying as a self-insurer under Section 24353, or to any person operating an aircraft for the self-insurer for whose acts the self-insurer is legally responsible.
(h) After there is filed with the department satisfactory evidence that the person otherwise required to deposit security has (1) been released from liability, or (2) been adjudicated not to be liable by judgment, or (3) executed a written agreement with all claimants providing for payment of an agreed amount with respect to all claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accident.
(Amended by Stats. 1969, Ch. 138.)