California Code
ARTICLE 12 - Enforcement
Section 2242.
2242. (a) Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. An appropriate prior examination does not require a synchronous interaction between the patient and the licensee and can be achieved through the use of telehealth, including, but not limited to, a self-screening tool or a questionnaire, provided that the licensee complies with the appropriate standard of care.
(b) No licensee shall be found to have committed unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this section if, at the time the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, any of the following applies:
(1) The licensee was a designated physician and surgeon or podiatrist serving in the absence of the patient’s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and if the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished only as necessary to maintain the patient until the return of the patient’s practitioner, but in any case no longer than 72 hours.
(2) The licensee transmitted the order for the drugs to a registered nurse or to a licensed vocational nurse in an inpatient facility, and if both of the following conditions exist:
(A) The practitioner had consulted with the registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse who had reviewed the patient’s records.
(B) The practitioner was designated as the practitioner to serve in the absence of the patient’s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be.
(3) The licensee was a designated practitioner serving in the absence of the patient’s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and was in possession of or had utilized the patient’s records and ordered the renewal of a medically indicated prescription for an amount not exceeding the original prescription in strength or amount or for more than one refill.
(4) The licensee was acting in accordance with Section 120582 of the Health and Safety Code.
(Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 741, Sec. 1. (AB 1264) Effective October 11, 2019.)
Structure California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 5 - Medicine
Section 2220.
Section 2220.01.
Section 2220.05.
Section 2220.08.
Section 2220.5.
Section 2220.6.
Section 2220.7.
Section 2221.
Section 2221.05.
Section 2221.1.
Section 2222.
Section 2224.
Section 2225.
Section 2225.3.
Section 2225.5.
Section 2226.
Section 2227.
Section 2227.3.
Section 2227.5.
Section 2228.
Section 2228.1.
Section 2228.5.
Section 2229.
Section 2230.
Section 2230.5.
Section 2231.
Section 2232.
Section 2233.
Section 2234.
Section 2234.1.
Section 2235.
Section 2236.
Section 2236.1.
Section 2236.2.
Section 2237.
Section 2238.
Section 2239.
Section 2240.
Section 2241.
Section 2241.3.
Section 2241.5.
Section 2241.6.
Section 2242.
Section 2242.1.
Section 2242.2.
Section 2243.
Section 2244.
Section 2245.
Section 2246.
Section 2247.
Section 2248.
Section 2248.5.
Section 2249.
Section 2250.
Section 2251.
Section 2252.
Section 2253.
Section 2254.
Section 2255.
Section 2256.
Section 2257.
Section 2258.
Section 2259.
Section 2259.5.
Section 2259.7.
Section 2259.8.
Section 2260.
Section 2260.5.
Section 2261.
Section 2262.
Section 2263.
Section 2264.
Section 2266.
Section 2270.
Section 2271.
Section 2272.
Section 2273.
Section 2274.
Section 2275.
Section 2276.
Section 2277.
Section 2278.
Section 2280.
Section 2281.
Section 2282.
Section 2282.5.
Section 2283.
Section 2284.
Section 2285.
Section 2286.
Section 2287.
Section 2288.
Section 2289.
Section 2290.
Section 2290.5.
Section 2291.
Section 2292.
Section 2293.
Section 2294.
Section 2305.
Section 2306.
Section 2307.
Section 2310.
Section 2311.
Section 2312.
Section 2313.
Section 2314.
Section 2315.
Section 2316.
Section 2317.
Section 2318.
Section 2319.