California Code
ARTICLE 12 - Enforcement
Section 2228.1.
2228.1. (a) On and after July 1, 2019, except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), the board and the Podiatric Medical Board of California shall require a licensee to provide a separate disclosure that includes the licensee’s probation status, the length of the probation, the probation end date, all practice restrictions placed on the licensee by the board, the board’s telephone number, and an explanation of how the patient can find further information on the licensee’s probation on the licensee’s profile page on the board’s online license information internet website, to a patient or the patient’s guardian or health care surrogate before the patient’s first visit following the probationary order while the licensee is on probation pursuant to a probationary order made on and after July 1, 2019, in any of the following circumstances:
(1) A final adjudication by the board following an administrative hearing or admitted findings or prima facie showing in a stipulated settlement establishing any of the following:
(A) The commission of any act of sexual abuse, misconduct, or relations with a patient or client as defined in Section 726 or 729.
(B) Drug or alcohol abuse directly resulting in harm to patients or the extent that such use impairs the ability of the licensee to practice safely.
(C) Criminal conviction directly involving harm to patient health.
(D) Inappropriate prescribing resulting in harm to patients and a probationary period of five years or more.
(2) An accusation or statement of issues alleged that the licensee committed any of the acts described in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of paragraph (1), and a stipulated settlement based upon a nolo contendere or other similar compromise that does not include any prima facie showing or admission of guilt or fact but does include an express acknowledgment that the disclosure requirements of this section would serve to protect the public interest.
(b) A licensee required to provide a disclosure pursuant to subdivision (a) shall obtain from the patient, or the patient’s guardian or health care surrogate, a separate, signed copy of that disclosure.
(c) A licensee shall not be required to provide a disclosure pursuant to subdivision (a) if any of the following applies:
(1) The patient is unconscious or otherwise unable to comprehend the disclosure and sign the copy of the disclosure pursuant to subdivision (b) and a guardian or health care surrogate is unavailable to comprehend the disclosure and sign the copy.
(2) The visit occurs in an emergency room or an urgent care facility or the visit is unscheduled, including consultations in inpatient facilities.
(3) The licensee who will be treating the patient during the visit is not known to the patient until immediately prior to the start of the visit.
(4) The licensee does not have a direct treatment relationship with the patient.
(d) On and after July 1, 2019, the board shall provide the following information, with respect to licensees on probation and licensees practicing under probationary licenses, in plain view on the licensee’s profile page on the board’s online license information internet website.
(1) For probation imposed pursuant to a stipulated settlement, the causes alleged in the operative accusation along with a designation identifying those causes by which the licensee has expressly admitted guilt and a statement that acceptance of the settlement is not an admission of guilt.
(2) For probation imposed by an adjudicated decision of the board, the causes for probation stated in the final probationary order.
(3) For a licensee granted a probationary license, the causes by which the probationary license was imposed.
(4) The length of the probation and end date.
(5) All practice restrictions placed on the license by the board.
(e) Section 2314 shall not apply to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 649, Sec. 18. (SB 806) Effective January 1, 2022.)
Structure California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 5 - Medicine
Section 2220.
Section 2220.01.
Section 2220.05.
Section 2220.08.
Section 2220.5.
Section 2220.6.
Section 2220.7.
Section 2221.
Section 2221.05.
Section 2221.1.
Section 2222.
Section 2224.
Section 2225.
Section 2225.3.
Section 2225.5.
Section 2226.
Section 2227.
Section 2227.3.
Section 2227.5.
Section 2228.
Section 2228.5.
Section 2229.
Section 2230.
Section 2230.5.
Section 2231.
Section 2232.
Section 2233.
Section 2234.
Section 2234.1.
Section 2235.
Section 2236.
Section 2236.1.
Section 2236.2.
Section 2237.
Section 2238.
Section 2239.
Section 2240.
Section 2241.
Section 2241.3.
Section 2241.5.
Section 2241.6.
Section 2242.
Section 2242.1.
Section 2242.2.
Section 2243.
Section 2244.
Section 2245.
Section 2246.
Section 2247.
Section 2248.
Section 2248.5.
Section 2249.
Section 2250.
Section 2251.
Section 2252.
Section 2253.
Section 2254.
Section 2255.
Section 2256.
Section 2257.
Section 2258.
Section 2259.
Section 2259.5.
Section 2259.7.
Section 2259.8.
Section 2260.
Section 2260.5.
Section 2261.
Section 2262.
Section 2263.
Section 2264.
Section 2266.
Section 2270.
Section 2271.
Section 2272.
Section 2273.
Section 2274.
Section 2275.
Section 2276.
Section 2277.
Section 2278.
Section 2280.
Section 2281.
Section 2282.
Section 2282.5.
Section 2283.
Section 2284.
Section 2285.
Section 2286.
Section 2287.
Section 2288.
Section 2289.
Section 2290.
Section 2290.5.
Section 2291.
Section 2292.
Section 2293.
Section 2294.
Section 2305.
Section 2306.
Section 2307.
Section 2310.
Section 2311.
Section 2312.
Section 2313.
Section 2314.
Section 2315.
Section 2316.
Section 2317.
Section 2318.
Section 2319.