California Code
ARTICLE 3 - Regulation of Airports
Section 21662.5.
21662.5. Notwithstanding Section 21006 or Section 21661 or any other provision of law to the contrary, no helicopter may land or depart in any area within 1,000 feet, measured by air line, of the boundary of any public or private school maintaining kindergarten classes or any classes in grades 1 through 12, without approval of the department or by a public safety agency designated by the department, unless the landing or departure takes place at a permitted permanent heliport, or is a designated emergency medical service landing site.
Before approval of the landing or departure of a helicopter pursuant to this section, all schools within the specified area shall be notified by the department or public safety agency of the application and shall have 15 days after the notice in which to demand a public hearing. The public hearing shall be held at a location in the immediate vicinity of the landing or departure site. The department or public safety agency shall not grant approval pursuant to this section unless it has first found that helicopter operations at the proposed site can be conducted in a safe manner, and in accordance with criteria established by the department.
This section shall not prevent the governing body of any city or county from enacting ordinances or regulations imposing restrictions equal to or greater than those imposed by this section.
(Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1243, Sec. 21. Effective September 30, 1992.)