California Code
ARTICLE 9 - Admission Agreements
Section 1569.885.
1569.885. (a) When referring to a resident’s obligation to observe facility rules, the admission agreement shall indicate that the rules must be reasonable, and that there is a facility procedure for suggesting changes in the rules. A facility rule shall not violate any right set forth in this article or in other applicable laws and regulations.
(b) The admission agreement shall specify that a copy of the facility grievance procedure for resolution of resident complaints about facility practices shall be made available to the resident or the resident’s representative.
(c) The admission agreement shall inform a resident of the right to contact the State Department of Social Services, the long-term care ombudsman, or both, regarding grievances against the facility.
(d) In addition to any other notice a licensee is required by law to provide to residents, a written notice, including the current telephone number, internet website address, and email address for the local long-term care ombudsman and the internet website address for the Community Care Licensing Division of the State Department of Social Services shall be included in, or as an attachment to, all admission agreements. The written notice also shall state that the ombudsman is intended as a resource for both of the following purposes:
(1) Accessing additional information regarding resident care at the facility.
(2) Reporting resident care complaints.
(e) A copy of any applicable resident’s rights specified by law or regulation shall be an attachment to all admission agreements.
(f) The statement of resident’s rights attached to admissions agreements by a residential care facility for the elderly shall include information on the reporting of suspected or known elder and dependent adult abuse, as set forth in Section 1569.889.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 577, Sec. 2. (AB 895) Effective January 1, 2023.)