California Code
ARTICLE 9 - Admission Agreements
Section 1569.884.
1569.884. The admission agreement shall include all of the following:
(a) A comprehensive description of any items and services provided under a single fee, such as a monthly fee for room, board, and other items and services.
(b) A comprehensive description of, and the fee schedule for, all items and services not included in a single fee. In addition, the agreement shall indicate that the resident shall receive a monthly statement itemizing all separate charges incurred by the resident.
(c) A facility may assess a separate charge for an item or service only if that separate charge is authorized by the admission agreement. If additional services are available through the facility to be purchased by the resident that were not available at the time the admission agreement was signed, a list of these services and charges shall be provided to the resident or the resident’s representative. A statement acknowledging the acceptance or refusal to purchase the additional services shall be signed and dated by the resident or the resident’s representative and attached to the admission agreement.
(d) An explanation of the use of third-party services within the facility that are related to the resident’s service plan, including, but not limited to, ancillary, health, and medical services, how they may be arranged, accessed, and monitored, any restrictions on third-party services, and who is financially responsible for the third-party services.
(e) A comprehensive description of billing and payment policies and procedures.
(f) The conditions under which rates may be increased pursuant to Section 1569.655.
(g) The facility’s policy concerning family visits and other communication with residents, pursuant to Section 1569.313.
(h) The facility’s policy concerning refunds, including the conditions under which a refund for advanced monthly fees will be returned in the event of a resident’s death, pursuant to Section 1569.652.
(i) Conditions under which the agreement may be terminated.
(j) An explanation of the facility’s responsibility to prepare a relocation evaluation, for each resident and a closure plan and to provide notice in the case of an eviction pursuant to Section 1569.682.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 290, Sec. 2. (AB 261) Effective January 1, 2014.)