California Code
ARTICLE 2 - Administration
Section 1522.41.
1522.41. (a) (1) The department, in consultation and collaboration with county placement officials, group home provider organizations, the Director of Health Care Services, and the Director of Developmental Services, shall develop and establish an administrator certification training program to ensure that administrators of group homes have appropriate training to provide the care and services for which a license or certificate is issued.
* * *
(B) The applicant person or agency has a conflict of interest in that the person or agency places its clients in group homes or short-term residential therapeutic programs.
(C) The applicant public or private agency has a conflict of interest in that the agency is mandated to place clients in group homes or short-term residential therapeutic programs and to pay directly for the services. The department may deny vendorization to this type of agency only as long as there are other vendor programs available to conduct the administrator certification training programs and continuing education courses.
(2) The department may authorize vendors to conduct administrator certification training programs and continuing education courses pursuant to this section. The department shall conduct the examination pursuant to regulations adopted by the department.
(3) The department shall prepare and maintain an updated list of approved training vendors.
(4) The department may inspect administrator certification training programs and continuing education courses, including online courses, at no charge to the department, to determine if content and teaching methods comply with this section and applicable regulations. If the department determines that any vendor is not complying with the requirements of this section, the department shall take appropriate action to bring the program into compliance, which may include removing the vendor from the approved training vendors list.
(5) The department shall establish reasonable procedures and timeframes, not to exceed 30 days, for the approval of vendor training programs.
(6) The department shall charge a fee for an administrator certification training program vendor application or renewal, as specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (l).
(7) (A) A vendor of online programs for continuing education shall ensure that each online course contains all of the following:
(i) An interactive portion in which the participant receives feedback, through online communication, based on input from the participant.
(ii) Required use of a personal identification number or personal identification information to confirm the identity of the participant.
(iii) A final screen displaying a printable statement, to be signed by the participant, certifying that the identified participant completed the course. The vendor shall obtain a copy of the final screen statement with the original signature of the participant prior to the issuance of a certificate of completion. The signed statement of completion shall be maintained by the vendor for a period of three years and be available to the department upon demand. A person who certifies as true any material matter pursuant to this clause that the person knows to be false is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(B) This subdivision does not prohibit the department from approving online programs for continuing education that do not meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) if the vendor demonstrates to the department’s satisfaction that, through advanced technology, the course and the course delivery meet the requirements of this section.
(8) The department shall charge a fee for processing a continuing education training program vendor application or renewal, as specified in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3) of subdivision (l).
(9) The department shall charge a fee for processing a continuing education course, as specified in paragraph (4) of subdivision (l).
(k) The department shall establish a registry for certificate holders that shall include, at a minimum, information on employment status and criminal record clearance.
(l) The department shall charge nonrefundable fees, as follows:
(1) Commencing July 1, 2021, the fee amount in subparagraph (A) shall be incrementally increased by 10 percent each year, not to exceed 40 percent, over a four-year period. The current fee specified in subparagraph (A) shall be the base for each yearly increase, which shall be effective July 1 of each year.
(A) The fee for processing an administrator certification application or renewal, including the issuance of the administrator certificate, is one hundred dollars ($100).
(B) The fee for the reissuance of a lost administrator certificate is twenty-five dollars ($25).
(C) The delinquency fee for processing a late administrator certification renewal application is three hundred dollars ($300), which shall be charged in addition to the fee specified in subparagraph (A).
(2) Commencing July 1, 2021, the fee for the administrator certification examination is one hundred dollars ($100), for up to three attempts.
(3) Commencing July 1, 2021, fee amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be incrementally increased by 10 percent each year, not to exceed 40 percent, over a four-year period. The current fee specified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be the base for each yearly increase and each increase shall be effective July 1 of each year.
(A) The fee for processing an administrator certification training program vendor application or renewal is one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for each licensed facility type.
(B) The fee for processing a continuing education training program vendor application or renewal is one hundred dollars ($100) for each licensed facility type.
(4) Commencing July 1, 2021, the fee for processing a continuing education course is ten dollars ($10) per continuing education unit for each licensed facility type.
* * *