1522.4. (a) In addition to any other requirements of this chapter and except for foster family homes, small family homes, and certified family homes and resource families of foster family agencies, all of the following apply to any community care facility providing 24-hour care for children:
(1) The facility shall have one or more facility managers. “Facility manager,” as used in this section, means a person on the premises with the authority and responsibility necessary to manage and control the day-to-day operation of a community care facility and supervise the clients. The facility manager, licensee, and administrator, or any combination thereof, may be the same person provided he or she meets all applicable requirements. If the administrator is also the facility manager for the same facility, this person shall be limited to the administration and management of only one facility.
(2) The facility manager shall have at least one year of experience working with the client group served, or equivalent education or experience, as determined by the department.
(3) A facility manager shall be at the facility at all times when one or more clients are present. To ensure adequate supervision of clients when clients are at the facility outside of their normal schedule, a current telephone number where the facility manager can be reached shall be provided to the clients, licensing agency, school, and any other agency or person as the department determines is necessary. The facility manager shall instruct these agencies and individuals to notify him or her when clients will be returning to the facility outside of the normal hours.
(4) The Legislature intends to upgrade the quality of care in licensed facilities. For the purposes of Sections 1533 and 1534, the licensed facility shall be inspected and evaluated for quality of care at least once each year, without advance notice and as often as necessary, without advance notice, to ensure the quality of care being provided.
Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall apply only to new facilities licensed for six or fewer children which apply for a license after January 1, 1985, and all other new facilities licensed for seven or more children which apply for a license after January 1, 1988. Existing facilities licensed for seven or more children shall comply by January 1, 1989.
(b) An employee of the state or county employed in the administration of this chapter or employed in a position that is in any way concerned with facilities licensed under this chapter shall not hold a license or have a direct or indirect financial interest in a facility described in subdivision (a).
The department, by regulation, shall make the determination pursuant to the purposes of this section and chapter, as to what employment is in the administration of this chapter or in any way concerned with facilities licensed under this chapter and what financial interest is direct or indirect.
This subdivision does not prohibit the state or county from securing a license for, or operating, a facility that is otherwise required to be licensed under this chapter.
(c) (1) No group home, short-term residential therapeutic program, or foster family agency licensee, or employee, member of the board of directors, or officer of a group home, short-term residential therapeutic program, or foster family agency licensee, shall offer gifts or other remuneration of any type to any employee of the State Department of Social Services or placement agency that exceeds the monetary limits for gifts to employees of the State of California pursuant to Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Government Code and regulations adopted thereunder by the Fair Political Practices Commission.
(2) No employee of the department or a placement agency shall accept any gift or other remuneration of any type from a group home, short-term residential therapeutic program, or foster family agency licensee or employee, member of the board of directors, or officer of a group home, short-term residential therapeutic program, or foster family agency licensee that exceeds the monetary limits for gifts to employees of the State of California in Title 9 (commencing with Section 81000) of the Government Code and regulations adopted thereunder by the Fair Political Practices Commission.
(3) Violation of this subdivision is punishable as a misdemeanor.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 732, Sec. 20. (AB 404) Effective January 1, 2018.)
Structure California Code