California Code
ARTICLE 2.5 - Agricultural Pest Control Research
Section 12786.
12786. The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following:
(a) The continued viability of the agricultural economy is of paramount importance to the people of California.
(b) The development of alternatives to existing pesticides available for the control of pests is prudent, and the development of alternatives to pesticides is important for the protection of the public health and safety.
(c) The ability of the state to control, detect, exclude, and eradicate pest infestations is necessary to continue the preeminent position of this state as the leading farm state and is essential for the continuing supply of foodstuffs.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1129, Sec. 4.)