California Code
ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
Section 11212.
11212. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Accommodation” means any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit, cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, or other private or commercial structure containing toilet facilities therein that is designed and available, pursuant to applicable law, for use and occupancy as a residence by one or more individuals, or any unit or berth on a commercial passenger ship, which is included in the offering of a time-share plan.
(b) “Advertisement” means any written, oral, or electronic communication that is directed to or targeted to persons within the state or such a communication made from this state or relating to a time-share plan located in this state and contains a promotion, inducement, or offer to sell a time-share plan, including, but not limited to, brochures, pamphlets, radio and television scripts, electronic media, telephone and direct mail solicitations, and other means of promotion.
(c) “Association” means the organized body consisting of the purchasers of time-share interests in a time-share plan.
(d) “Assessment” means the share of funds required for the payment of common expenses that is assessed from time to time against each purchaser by the managing entity.
(e) “Department” means the “Department of Real Estate.”
(f) “Commissioner” means the Real Estate Commissioner.
(g) “Component site” means a specific geographic location where accommodations that are part of a multisite time-share plan are located. Separate phases of a time-share property in a specific geographic location and under common management shall not be deemed a component site.
(h) “Conspicuous type” means either of the following:
(1) Type in upper and lower case letters two point sizes larger than the nearest nonconspicuous type, exclusive of headings, on the page on which it appears but in at least 10-point type.
(2) Conspicuous type may be utilized in contracts for purchase or public permits only where required by law or as authorized by the commissioner.
(i) “Developer” means and includes any person who creates a time-share plan or is in the business of selling time-share interests, other than those employees or agents of the developer who sell time-share interests on the developer’s behalf, or retains agents to do the same, or any person who succeeds to the interest of a developer by sale, lease, assignment, mortgage, or other transfer, but the term includes only those persons who offer time-share interests for disposition in the ordinary course of business.
(j) “Dispose” or “disposition” means a voluntary transfer or assignment of any legal or equitable interest in a time-share plan, other than the transfer, assignment, or release of a security interest.
(k) “Exchange company” means any person owning or operating, or both owning and operating, an exchange program.
(l) “Exchange program” means any method, arrangement, or procedure for the voluntary exchange of time-share interests or other property interests. The term does not include the assignment of the right to use and occupy accommodations to owners of time-share interests within a single site time-share plan. Any method, arrangement, or procedure that otherwise meets this definition in which the purchaser’s total contractual financial obligation exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000) per any individual, recurring time-share period, shall be regulated as a time-share plan in accordance with this chapter. For purposes of determining the purchaser’s total contractual financial
* * *
(1) A “time-share estate,” which is the right to occupy a time-share property, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a time-share property or a specified portion thereof.
(2) A “time-share use,” which is the right to occupy a time-share property, which right is neither coupled with a freehold interest, nor coupled with an estate for years with a future interest, in a time-share property.
(y) “Time-share period” means the period or periods of time when the purchaser of a time-share plan is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a time-share plan.
(z) “Time-share plan” means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership agreement, sale, lease, deed, license, right to use agreement, or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, in exchange for consideration, receives ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, on a recurring basis for more than one year, but not necessarily for consecutive years. A time-share plan may be either of the following:
(1) A “single site time-share plan” that is the right to use accommodations at a single time-share property.
(2) A “multisite time-share plan” that includes either of the following:
(A) A “specific time-share interest” that is the right to use accommodations at a specific time-share property together with use rights in accommodations at one or more other component sites created by or acquired through the time-share plan’s reservation system.
(B) A “nonspecific time-share interest” that is the right to use accommodations at more than one component site created by or acquired through the time-share plan’s reservation system, but including no specific right to use any particular accommodations.
(aa) “Time-share property” means one or more accommodations subject to the same time-share instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those accommodations.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 285, Sec. 54. (AB 2884) Effective January 1, 2019.)