California Code
ARTICLE 1 - General Provisions
Section 11212.
11212. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Accommodation” means any apartment, condominium or cooperative unit, cabin, lodge, hotel or motel room, or other private or commercial structure containing toilet facilities therein that is designed and available, pursuant to applicable law, for use and occupancy as a residence by one or more individuals, or any unit or berth on a commercial passenger ship, which is included in the offering of a time-share plan.
* * *
the purchaser has a right to terminate during the renewal period at any time and receive a pro rata refund for the remaining unexpired renewal term, or (3) amounts to be paid as a result of an automatic renewal in which the purchaser receives a written notice no less than 30 nor more than 90 days prior to the date of renewal informing the purchaser of the right to terminate prior to the date of renewal. Notwithstanding these exceptions, if the contractual financial obligation exceeds three thousand dollars ($3,000) for any three-year period of any renewal term, amounts to be paid as a result of that renewal shall be included in determining the purchaser’s total contractual financial obligation.
(m) “Incidental benefit” is an accommodation, product, service, discount, or other benefit, other than an exchange program, that is offered to a prospective purchaser of a time-share interest prior to the end of the rescission period set forth in Section 11238, the continuing availability of which for the use and enjoyment of owners of time-share interests in the time-share plan is limited to a term of not more than three years, subject to renewal or extension. The term shall not include an offer of the use of the accommodation, product, service, discount, or other benefit on a free or discounted one-time basis.
(n) “Managing entity” means the person who undertakes the duties, responsibilities, and obligations of the management of a time-share plan.
(o) “Offer” means any inducement, solicitation, or other attempt, whether by marketing, advertisement, oral or written presentation, or any other means, to encourage a person to acquire a time-share interest in a time-share plan, other than as security for an obligation.
(p) “Person” means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, association, estate, trust, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or other legal entity, or any combination thereof.
(q) “Promotion” means a plan or device, including one involving the possibility of a prospective purchaser receiving a vacation, discount vacation, gift, or prize, used by a developer, or an agent, independent contractor, or employee of any of the same on behalf of the developer, in connection with the offering and sale of time-share interests in a time-share plan.
(r) “Public report” means a preliminary public report, conditional public report, final public report, or other such disclosure document authorized for use in connection with the offering of time-share interests pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
(1) A “time-share estate,” which is the right to occupy a time-share property, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a time-share property or a specified portion thereof.
(2) A “time-share use,” which is the right to occupy a time-share property, which right is neither coupled with a freehold interest, nor coupled with an estate for years with a future interest, in a time-share property.
(y) “Time-share period” means the period or periods of time when the purchaser of a time-share plan is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a time-share plan.
(z) “Time-share plan” means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device, other than an exchange program, whether by membership agreement, sale, lease, deed, license, right to use agreement, or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, in exchange for consideration, receives ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations for a period of time less than a full year during any given year, on a recurring basis for more than one year, but not necessarily for consecutive years. A time-share plan may be either of the following:
(1) A “single site time-share plan” that is the right to use accommodations at a single time-share property.
(2) A “multisite time-share plan” that includes either of the following:
(A) A “specific time-share interest” that is the right to use accommodations at a specific time-share property together with use rights in accommodations at one or more other component sites created by or acquired through the time-share plan’s reservation system.
(B) A “nonspecific time-share interest” that is the right to use accommodations at more than one component site created by or acquired through the time-share plan’s reservation system, but including no specific right to use any particular accommodations.
(aa) “Time-share property” means one or more accommodations subject to the same time-share instrument, together with any other property or rights to property appurtenant to those accommodations.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 285, Sec. 54. (AB 2884) Effective January 1, 2019.)