11000. (a) “Subdivided lands” and “subdivision” refer to improved or unimproved land or lands, wherever situated within California, divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale or lease or financing, whether immediate or future, into five or more lots or parcels. However, land or lands sold by lots or parcels of not less than 160 acres which are designated by lot or parcel description by government surveys and appear as such on the current assessment roll of the county in which the land or lands are situated shall not be deemed to be “subdivided lands” or “a subdivision” within the meaning of this section, unless the land or lands are divided or proposed to be divided for the purpose of sale for oil and gas purposes, in which case the land or lands shall be deemed to be “subdivided lands” or “a subdivision” within the meaning of this section. This chapter also does not apply to the leasing of apartments, offices, stores, or similar space within an apartment building, industrial building, commercial building, or mobilehome park, as defined under Section 18214 of the Health and Safety Code, except that the offering of leases for a term in excess of five years to tenants within a mobilehome park as a mandatory requirement and prerequisite to tenancy within the mobilehome park shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter. The leasing of apartments in a community apartment project, as defined in Section 11004 in an apartment or similar space within a commercial building or complex, shall be subject to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Nothing in this section shall in any way modify or affect any of the provisions of Section 66424 of the Government Code.
(c) Subdivisions, as defined in Section 10249.1, which are located entirely outside California shall be exempt from the provisions of this part.
(Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 697, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2005.)
Structure California Code