Arkansas Code
Subpart 1 - Default and Enforcement of Security Interest
§ 4-9-615. Application of proceeds of disposition — Liability for deficiency and right to surplus
(a) A secured party shall apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of disposition under § 4-9-610 in the following order to:
(1) the reasonable expenses of retaking, holding, preparing for disposition, processing, and disposing, and, to the extent provided for by agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party;
(2) the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made;
(3) the satisfaction of obligations secured by any subordinate security interest in or other subordinate lien on the collateral if:
(A) the secured party receives from the holder of the subordinate security interest or other lien an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed; and
(B) in a case in which a consignor has an interest in the collateral, the subordinate security interest or other lien is senior to the interest of the consignor; and
(4) a secured party that is a consignor of the collateral if the secured party receives from the consignor an authenticated demand for proceeds before distribution of the proceeds is completed.
(b) If requested by a secured party, a holder of a subordinate security interest or other lien shall furnish reasonable proof of the interest or lien within a reasonable time. Unless the holder does so, the secured party need not comply with the holder's demand under subsection (a)(3).
(c) A secured party need not apply or pay over for application noncash proceeds of disposition under § 4-9-610 unless the failure to do so would be commercially unreasonable. A secured party that applies or pays over for application noncash proceeds shall do so in a commercially reasonable manner.
(d) If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and applications required by subsection (a) and permitted by subsection (c):
(1) unless subsection (a)(4) requires the secured party to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor, the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and
(2) the obligor is liable for any deficiency.
(e) If the underlying transaction is a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes:
(1) the debtor is not entitled to any surplus; and
(2) the obligor is not liable for any deficiency.
(f) The surplus or deficiency following a disposition is calculated based on the amount of proceeds that would have been realized in a disposition complying with this part to a transferee other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor if:
(1) the transferee in the disposition is the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor; and
(2) the amount of proceeds of the disposition is significantly below the range of proceeds that a complying disposition to a person other than the secured party, a person related to the secured party, or a secondary obligor would have brought.
(g) A secured party that receives cash proceeds of a disposition in good faith and without knowledge that the receipt violates the rights of the holder of a security interest or other lien that is not subordinate to the security interest or agricultural lien under which the disposition is made:
(1) takes the cash proceeds free of the security interest or other lien;
(2) is not obligated to apply the proceeds of the disposition to the satisfaction of obligations secured by the security interest or other lien; and
(3) is not obligated to account to or pay the holder of the security interest or other lien for any surplus.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 6 - Default
§ 4-9-601. Rights after default — Judicial enforcement — Consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes
§ 4-9-602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties
§ 4-9-603. Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
§ 4-9-604. Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
§ 4-9-605. Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
§ 4-9-606. Time of default for agricultural lien
§ 4-9-607. Collection and enforcement by secured party
§ 4-9-608. Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement — Liability for deficiency and right to surplus
§ 4-9-609. Secured party's right to take possession after default
§ 4-9-610. Disposition of collateral after default
§ 4-9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-612. Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: General
§ 4-9-614. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: Consumer-goods transaction
§ 4-9-616. Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
§ 4-9-617. Rights of transferee of collateral
§ 4-9-618. Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
§ 4-9-619. Transfer of record or legal title
§ 4-9-620. Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation — Compulsory disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-621. Notification of proposal to accept collateral
§ 4-9-622. Effect of acceptance of collateral
§ 4-9-623. Right to redeem collateral
§ 4-9-624. Waiver