Arkansas Code
Subpart 1 - Default and Enforcement of Security Interest
§ 4-9-610. Disposition of collateral after default
(a) After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.
(b) Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one (1) or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
(c) A secured party may purchase collateral:
(1) at a public disposition; or
(2) at a private disposition only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations.
(d) A contract for sale, lease, license, or other disposition includes the warranties relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, and the like which by operation of law accompany a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract.
(e) A secured party may disclaim or modify warranties under subsection (d):
(1) in a manner that would be effective to disclaim or modify the warranties in a voluntary disposition of property of the kind subject to the contract of disposition; or
(2) by communicating to the purchaser a record evidencing the contract for disposition and including an express disclaimer or modification of the warranties.
(f) A record is sufficient to disclaim warranties under subsection (e) if it indicates “There is no warranty relating to title, possession, quiet enjoyment, or the like in this disposition” or uses words of similar import.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 9 - Secured Transactions
Part 6 - Default
§ 4-9-601. Rights after default — Judicial enforcement — Consignor or buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes
§ 4-9-602. Waiver and variance of rights and duties
§ 4-9-603. Agreement on standards concerning rights and duties
§ 4-9-604. Procedure if security agreement covers real property or fixtures
§ 4-9-605. Unknown debtor or secondary obligor
§ 4-9-606. Time of default for agricultural lien
§ 4-9-607. Collection and enforcement by secured party
§ 4-9-608. Application of proceeds of collection or enforcement — Liability for deficiency and right to surplus
§ 4-9-609. Secured party's right to take possession after default
§ 4-9-611. Notification before disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-612. Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-613. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: General
§ 4-9-614. Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral: Consumer-goods transaction
§ 4-9-615. Application of proceeds of disposition — Liability for deficiency and right to surplus
§ 4-9-616. Explanation of calculation of surplus or deficiency
§ 4-9-617. Rights of transferee of collateral
§ 4-9-618. Rights and duties of certain secondary obligors
§ 4-9-619. Transfer of record or legal title
§ 4-9-620. Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation — Compulsory disposition of collateral
§ 4-9-621. Notification of proposal to accept collateral
§ 4-9-622. Effect of acceptance of collateral
§ 4-9-623. Right to redeem collateral
§ 4-9-624. Waiver