Arkansas Code
Part 7 - Remedies
§ 4-2-721. Remedies for fraud
Remedies for material misrepresentation or fraud include all remedies available under this chapter for non-fraudulent breach. Neither rescission or a claim for rescission of the contract for sale nor rejection or return of the goods shall bar or be deemed inconsistent with a claim for damages or other remedy.
History. Acts 1961, No. 185, § 2-721; A.S.A. 1947, § 85-2-721.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 2 - Sales
§ 4-2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
§ 4-2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
§ 4-2-703. Seller's remedies in general
§ 4-2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
§ 4-2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
§ 4-2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
§ 4-2-707. “Person in the position of a seller.”
§ 4-2-708. Seller's damages for non-acceptance or repudiation
§ 4-2-709. Action for the price
§ 4-2-710. Seller's incidental damages
§ 4-2-711. Buyer's remedies in general — Buyer's security interest in rejected goods
§ 4-2-712. “Cover” — Buyer's procurement of substitute goods
§ 4-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
§ 4-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
§ 4-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
§ 4-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
§ 4-2-717. Deduction of damages from the price
§ 4-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages — Deposits
§ 4-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
§ 4-2-720. Effect of “cancellation” or “rescission” on claims for antecedent breach
§ 4-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
§ 4-2-723. Proof of market price — Time and place
§ 4-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations
§ 4-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale