Arkansas Code
Part 7 - Remedies
§ 4-2-718. Liquidation or limitation of damages — Deposits
(a) Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
(b) Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds
(1) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection (1); or
(2) in the absence of such terms, twenty percent (20%) of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars ($500), whichever is smaller.
(c) The buyer's right to restitution under subsection (2) is subject to offset to the extent that the seller establishes
(1) a right to recover damages under the provisions of this chapter other than subsection (1); and
(2) the amount or value of any benefits received by the buyer directly or indirectly by reason of the contract.
(d) Where a seller has received payment in goods their reasonable value or the proceeds of their resale shall be treated as payments for the purpose of subsection (2); but if the seller has notice of the buyer's breach before reselling goods received in part performance, his resale is subject to the conditions laid down in this chapter on resale by an aggrieved seller (§ 4-2-706).
History. Acts 1961, No. 185, § 2-718; A.S.A. 1947, § 85-2-718.
Structure Arkansas Code
Title 4 - Business and Commercial Law
Subtitle 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 2 - Sales
§ 4-2-701. Remedies for breach of collateral contracts not impaired
§ 4-2-702. Seller's remedies on discovery of buyer's insolvency
§ 4-2-703. Seller's remedies in general
§ 4-2-704. Seller's right to identify goods to the contract notwithstanding breach or to salvage unfinished goods
§ 4-2-705. Seller's stoppage of delivery in transit or otherwise
§ 4-2-706. Seller's resale including contract for resale
§ 4-2-707. “Person in the position of a seller.”
§ 4-2-708. Seller's damages for non-acceptance or repudiation
§ 4-2-709. Action for the price
§ 4-2-710. Seller's incidental damages
§ 4-2-711. Buyer's remedies in general — Buyer's security interest in rejected goods
§ 4-2-712. “Cover” — Buyer's procurement of substitute goods
§ 4-2-713. Buyer's damages for nondelivery or repudiation
§ 4-2-714. Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods
§ 4-2-715. Buyer's incidental and consequential damages
§ 4-2-716. Buyer's right to specific performance or replevin
§ 4-2-717. Deduction of damages from the price
§ 4-2-719. Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
§ 4-2-720. Effect of “cancellation” or “rescission” on claims for antecedent breach
§ 4-2-721. Remedies for fraud
§ 4-2-722. Who can sue third parties for injury to goods
§ 4-2-723. Proof of market price — Time and place
§ 4-2-724. Admissibility of market quotations
§ 4-2-725. Statute of limitations in contracts for sale