Arkansas Code
Subchapter 6 - Arkansas Renewable Energy Development Act of 2001
§ 23-18-604. Commission authority — Definition
(a) An electric utility shall allow net-metering facilities to be interconnected using a standard meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two (2) directions.
(b) Following notice and opportunity for public comment, a commission:
(1) Shall establish appropriate rates, terms, and conditions for net metering;
(2) For net-metering customers who receive service under a rate that does not include a demand component, may:
(A) Require an electric utility to credit the net-metering customer with any accumulated net excess generation as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate in the next applicable billing period and base the bill of the net-metering customer on the net amount of electricity as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate that the net-metering customer has received from or fed back to the electric utility during the billing period;
(B) Take the following actions if those actions are in the public interest and doing so will not result in an unreasonable allocation of or increase in costs to other utility customers:
(i) Separately meter the electric energy, measured in kilowatt hours, supplied by the electric utility to the net-metering customer and the electric energy, measured in kilowatt hours, that is generated by the net-metering customer's net-metering facility that is fed back to the electric utility at any time during the applicable billing period;
(ii) Apply the commission-approved retail rate to all kilowatt hours that are supplied by the electric utility to a net-metering customer by the electric utility during the applicable period determined by a commission;
(iii) Apply the avoided cost of the electric utility plus any additional sum determined under subdivision (b)(2)(B)(iv) of this section to all kilowatt hours supplied to the electric utility by a net-metering customer, during the period determined by a commission, which shall be credited to the total bill of the net-metering customer in a dollar value; and
(iv) The additional sum added to the avoided cost of the electric utility may be applied after the demonstration of quantifiable benefits by the net-metering customer and shall not exceed forty percent (40%) of the avoided cost of the electric utility;
(C) Authorize an electric utility to assess a net-metering customer that is being charged a rate that does not include a demand component a per-kilowatt-hour fee or charge to recover the quantifiable direct demand-related distribution cost of the electric utility for providing electricity to the net-metering customer that is not:
(i) Avoided as a result of the generation of electricity by the net-metering facility; and
(ii) Offset by quantifiable benefits; or
(D) Take other actions that are in the public interest and do not result in an unreasonable allocation of costs to other utility customers;
(3) Shall require that net-metering equipment be installed to accurately measure the electricity:
(A) Supplied by the electric utility to each net-metering customer; and
(B) Generated by each net-metering customer that is fed back to the electric utility over the applicable billing period;
(4) May authorize an electric utility to assess a net-metering customer a greater fee or charge of any type, if the electric utility's direct costs of interconnection and administration of net metering outweigh the distribution system, environmental, and public policy benefits of allocating the costs among the electric utility's entire customer base;
(5) For net-metering customers who receive service under a rate that does not include a demand component, shall require an electric utility to credit a net-metering customer with the amount of any accumulated net excess generation as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate in the next applicable billing period;
(6) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(9) of this section, for net-metering customers who receive service under a rate that includes a demand component, shall require an electric utility to credit the net-metering customer with any accumulated net excess generation in the next applicable billing period and base the bill of the net-metering customer on the net amount of electricity that the net-metering customer has received from or fed back to the electric utility during the billing period;
(7) May expand the scope of net metering to include additional facilities that do not use a renewable energy resource for a fuel if so doing results in distribution system, environmental, or public policy benefits;
(8) Shall provide that:
(A)
(i) The amount of the net excess generation credit as measured in kilowatt hours or kilowatt hours multiplied by the applicable rate remaining in a net-metering customer's account at the close of a billing cycle shall not expire and shall be carried forward to subsequent billing cycles indefinitely.
(ii) However, for net excess generation credits older than twenty-four (24) months, a net-metering customer may elect to have the electric utility purchase the net excess generation credits in the net-metering customer's account at the electric utility's avoided cost, plus any additional sum determined under this section, if the sum to be paid to the net-metering customer is at least one hundred dollars ($100).
(iii) An electric utility shall purchase at the electric utility's avoided cost, plus any additional sum determined under this section, any net excess generation credit remaining in a net-metering customer's account when the net-metering customer:
(a) Ceases to be a customer of the electric utility;
(b) Ceases to operate the net-metering facility; or
(c) Transfers the net-metering facility to another person; and
* * *