Arkansas Code
Subchapter 6 - Arkansas Renewable Energy Development Act of 2001
§ 23-18-604. Commission authority — Definition
(a) An electric utility shall allow net-metering facilities to be interconnected using a standard meter capable of registering the flow of electricity in two (2) directions.
* * *
(i) The net-metering facility is not for residential use;
(ii) Increasing the generating capacity limits for individual net-metering facilities results in distribution system, environmental, or public policy benefits or allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility would increase the ability of the state to attract business to Arkansas;
(iii) Allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility does not result in an unreasonable allocation of costs to other utility customers; and
(iv) Allowing an increased generating capacity for the net-metering facility is in the public interest; and
(10)
(A) Shall allow the net-metering facility of a net-metering customer who has submitted a standard interconnection agreement, as referred to in the rules of the Arkansas Public Service Commission, to the electric utility after July 24, 2019, but before December 31, 2022, to remain under the rate structure in effect when the net-metering contract was signed, for a period not to exceed twenty (20) years, subject to approval by a commission.
(B) A net-metering facility under subdivision (b)(10)(A) of this section remains subject to any other change or modification in rates, terms, and conditions.
(c)
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (c)(2) of this section, an electric utility shall separately meter, bill, and credit each net-metering facility even if one (1) or more net-metering facilities are under common ownership.
(2)
(A)
(i) At the net-metering customer's discretion, an electric utility may apply net-metering credits from a net-metering facility to the bill for another meter location if the net-metering facility and the separate meter location are under common ownership within a single electric utility's service area.
(ii) Subdivision (c)(2)(A)(i) of this section does not apply if more than two (2) customers that are governmental entities or other entities that are exempt from state and federal income tax defined under § 23-18-603(7)(C) co-locate at a site hosting the net-metering facility.
(B) Net excess generation shall be credited first to the net-metering customer's meter to which the net-metering facility is physically attached.
(C) After applying net excess generation under subdivision (c)(2)(B) of this section and upon request of the net-metering customer under subdivision (c)(2)(A) of this section, any remaining net excess generation shall be credited to one (1) or more of the net-metering customer's meters in the rank order provided by the net-metering customer.
(d) A person who acts as a lessor or service provider as described in § 23-18-603(7)(B) or § 23-18-603(7)(C) shall not be considered a public utility as defined in § 23-1-101.