Arkansas Code
Subchapter 6 - Arkansas Renewable Energy Development Act of 2001
§ 23-18-602. Legislative findings and declarations
(a) Net energy metering encourages the use of renewable energy resources and renewable energy technologies by reducing utility interconnection and administrative costs for small consumers of electricity. More than thirty (30) other states have passed similar laws or regulations in support of net energy metering programs. Increasing the consumption of renewable resources promotes the wise use of Arkansas's natural energy resources to meet a growing energy demand, increases Arkansas's use of indigenous energy fuels while reducing dependence on imported fossil fuels, fosters investments in emerging renewable technologies to stimulate economic development and job creation in the state, including the agricultural sectors, reduces environmental stresses from energy production, and provides greater consumer choices.
(b) Arkansas has actively encouraged the manufacture of new technologies in the state through promotion of the Arkansas Emerging Technology Development Act of 1999, § 15-4-2101 et seq. [repealed]. Net metering would help to further attract energy technology manufacturers, to provide a foothold for these technologies in the Arkansas economy, and to make it easier for customer access to these technologies.
(c) Therefore, the General Assembly finds that it is in Arkansas's long-term interest to adopt this subchapter.