Arkansas Code
Subchapter 7 - Ethics
§ 19-11-705. Employee conflict of interest
(a) Conflict of Interest.
(1) It shall be a breach of ethical standards for any employee to participate directly or indirectly in any proceeding or application, in any request for ruling or other determination, in any claim or controversy, or in any other particular matter pertaining to any contract or subcontract, and any solicitation or proposal therefor, in which to the employee's knowledge:
(A) The employee or any member of the employee's immediate family has a financial interest;
(B) A business or organization has a financial interest, in which business or organization the employee, or any member of the employee's immediate family, has a financial interest; or
(C) Any other person, business, or organization with whom the employee or any member of the employee's immediate family is negotiating or has an arrangement concerning prospective employment is a party.
(2) “Direct or indirect participation” shall include, but not be limited to, involvement through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, preparation of any part of a procurement request, influencing the content of any specification or procurement standard, rendering of advice, investigation, auditing, or in any other advisory capacity.
(b) Financial Interest in a Blind Trust. Where an employee or any member of the employee's immediate family holds a financial interest in a blind trust, the employee shall not be deemed to have a conflict of interest with regard to matters pertaining to that financial interest if disclosure of the existence of the blind trust has been made to the Secretary of the Department of Finance and Administration.
(c) Discovery of Conflict of Interest, Disqualification, and Waiver. Upon discovery of a possible conflict of interest, an employee shall promptly file a written statement of disqualification with the secretary and shall withdraw from further participation in the transaction involved. The employee may, at the same time, apply to the secretary in accordance with § 19-11-715(b) for an advisory opinion as to what further application, if any, the employee may have in the transaction, or for a waiver in accordance with § 19-11-715(c).