36-3211.  Principals;  significant relationships;  contact orders;  definitions
A. Unless inconsistent with the express directions of the principal in a health care directive,  an agent shall encourage and allow contact between the principal and other persons who have a significant relationship with the principal.
B. An agent may not limit,  restrict or prohibit reasonable contact between the principal and any other person without prior court approval,  unless the principal has granted the agent such authority in a health care directive.
C. A person who has a significant relationship with the principal and whose contact with the principal has been limited,  restricted or prohibited by an agent may petition the court for an order compelling the agent to allow the person to have contact with the principal. The petition shall describe the nature of the relationship between the person and the principal and the type and frequency of contact being requested. The person has the burden of proving that the person has a significant relationship with the principal and that the requested contact is in the principal's best interest. The petition and notice of the hearing on the petition shall be personally served on the principal and the agent and shall be provided to any other persons the court orders.
D. A principal whose contact with a person who has a significant relationship with the principal has been limited,  restricted or prohibited by an agent may petition the court for an order compelling the agent to allow the principal to have contact with the person. The petition shall describe the nature of the relationship between the person and the principal and the type and frequency of contact being requested. The principal has the burden of proving that the person has a significant relationship with the principal and that the requested contact is in the principal's best interest. The petition and notice of the hearing on the petition shall be personally served on the agent and the person whose contact will be affected and shall be provided to any other persons the court orders.
E. If an agent who does not have authority expressly granted in a health care directive to limit,  restrict or prohibit contact between the principal and another person reasonably believes that contact between the principal and the person is not in the principal's best interest,  the agent may petition the court for an order that limits,  restricts or prohibits contact between the person and the principal. The petition shall describe the nature of the relationship between the person and the principal and the limitations or restrictions on the contact being requested and why the limitations or restrictions are in the principal's best interest. If the agent requests an order that prohibits all contact between a person and the principal because the contact would be detrimental to the principal's physical or emotional health or well-being,  the agent shall file with the court a written statement or report of a physician,  psychologist,  physician assistant or registered nurse who has recently evaluated the principal and who supports this
* * *