36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
but it may not be appealed for a hearing. The administration is not required to participate in a mandatory settlement conference if it is not a real party in interest. In any proceeding before the administration, including a grievance or hearing, persons may represent themselves or be represented by a duly authorized agent who is not charging a fee. A legal entity may be represented by an officer, partner or employee who is specifically authorized by the legal entity to represent it in the particular proceeding.
5. Apply for and accept federal funds available under title XIX of the social security act (P.L. 89-97; 79 Stat. 344; 42 United States Code section 1396 (1980)) in support of the system. The application made by the director pursuant to this paragraph shall be designed to qualify for federal funding primarily on a prepaid capitated basis. Such funds may be used only for the support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved section 1115 waiver.
6. At least thirty days before the implementation of a policy or a change to an existing policy relating to reimbursement, provide notice to interested parties. Parties interested in receiving notification of policy changes shall submit a written request for notification to the administration.
7. In addition to the cost sharing requirements specified in subsection D, paragraph 4 of this section:
(a) Charge monthly premiums up to the maximum amount allowed by federal law to all populations of eligible persons who may be charged.
(b) Implement this paragraph to the extent permitted under the federal deficit reduction act of 2005 and other federal laws, subject to the approval of federal waiver authority and to the extent that any changes in the cost sharing requirements under this paragraph would permit this state to receive any enhanced federal matching rate.
C. The director is authorized to apply for any federal funds available for the support of programs to investigate and prosecute violations arising from the administration and operation of the system. Available state funds appropriated for the administration and operation of the system may be used as matching funds to secure federal funds pursuant to this subsection.
D. The director may adopt rules or procedures to do the following:
* * *
8. The prospective tiered per diem payment methodology for inpatient hospital services shall include a mechanism for the prospective payment of inpatient hospital capital related costs. The capital payment shall include hospital specific and statewide average amounts. For tiered per diem rates beginning on October 1, 1999, the capital related cost component is frozen at the blended rate of forty percent of the hospital specific capital cost and sixty percent of the statewide average capital cost in effect as of January 1, 1999 and as further adjusted by the calculation of tier rates for maternity and nursery as prescribed by law. Through September 30, 2011, the administration shall adjust the capital related cost component by the data resources incorporated market basket index for prospective payment system hospitals.
9. For graduate medical education programs:
(a) Beginning September 30, 1997, the administration shall establish a separate graduate medical education program to reimburse hospitals that had graduate medical education programs that were approved by the administration as of October 1, 1999. The administration shall separately account for monies for the graduate medical education program based on the total reimbursement for graduate medical education reimbursed to hospitals by the system in federal fiscal year 1995-1996 pursuant to the tiered per diem methodology specified in this section. The graduate medical education program reimbursement shall be adjusted annually by the increase or decrease in the index published by the global insight hospital market basket index for prospective hospital reimbursement. Subject to legislative appropriation, on an annual basis, each qualified hospital shall receive a single payment from the graduate medical education program that is equal to the same percentage of graduate medical education reimbursement that was paid by the system in federal fiscal year 1995-1996. Any reimbursement for graduate medical education made by the administration shall not be subject to future settlements or appeals by the hospitals to the administration. The monies available under this subdivision shall not exceed the fiscal year 2005-2006 appropriation adjusted annually by the increase or decrease in the index published by the global insight hospital market basket index for prospective hospital reimbursement, except for monies distributed for expansions pursuant to subdivision (b) of this paragraph.
* * *