36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
4. By rule establish a procedure and time frames for the intake of grievances and requests for hearings, for the continuation of benefits and services during the appeal process and for a grievance process at the contractor level. Notwithstanding sections 41-1092.02, 41-1092.03 and 41-1092.05, the administration shall develop rules to establish the procedure and time frame for the informal resolution of grievances and appeals. A grievance that is not related to a claim for payment of system covered services shall be filed in writing with and received by the administration or the prepaid capitated provider or program contractor not later than sixty days after the date of the adverse action, decision or policy implementation being grieved. A grievance that is related to a claim for payment of system covered services must be filed in writing and received by the administration or the prepaid capitated provider or program contractor within twelve months after the date of service, within twelve months after the date that eligibility is posted or within sixty days after the date of the denial of a timely claim submission, whichever is later. A grievance for the denial of a claim for reimbursement of services may contest the validity of any adverse action, decision, policy implementation or rule that related to or resulted in the full or partial denial of the claim. A policy implementation may be subject to a grievance procedure, but it may not be appealed for a hearing. The administration is not required to participate in a mandatory settlement conference if it is not a real party in interest. In any proceeding before the administration, including a grievance or hearing, persons may represent themselves or be represented by a duly authorized agent who is not charging a fee. A legal entity may be represented by an officer, partner or employee who is specifically authorized by the legal entity to represent it in the particular proceeding.
5. Apply for and accept federal funds available under title XIX of the social security act (P.L. 89-97; 79 Stat. 344; 42 United States Code section 1396 (1980)) in support of the system. The application made by the director pursuant to this paragraph shall be designed to qualify for federal funding primarily on a prepaid capitated basis. Such funds may be used only for the support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved section 1115 waiver.
6. At least thirty days before the implementation of a policy or a change to an existing policy relating to reimbursement, provide notice to interested parties. Parties interested in receiving notification of policy changes shall submit a written request for notification to the administration.
7. In addition to the cost sharing requirements specified in subsection D, paragraph 4 of this section:
(a) Charge monthly premiums up to the maximum amount allowed by federal law to all populations of eligible persons who may be charged.
(b) Implement this paragraph to the extent permitted under the federal deficit reduction act of 2005 and other federal laws, subject to the approval of federal waiver authority and to the extent that any changes in the cost sharing requirements under this paragraph would permit this state to receive any enhanced federal matching rate.
C. The director is authorized to apply for any federal funds available for the support of programs to investigate and prosecute violations arising from the administration and operation of the system. Available state funds appropriated for the administration and operation of the system may be used as matching funds to secure federal funds pursuant to this subsection.
D. The director may adopt rules or procedures to do the following:
1. Authorize advance payments based on estimated liability to a contractor or a noncontracting provider after the contractor or noncontracting provider has submitted a claim for services and before the claim is ultimately resolved. The rules shall specify that any advance payment shall be conditioned on the execution before payment of a contract with the contractor or noncontracting provider that requires the administration to retain a specified percentage, which shall be at least twenty percent, of the claimed amount as security and that requires repayment to the administration if the administration makes any overpayment.
2. Defer liability, in whole or in part, of contractors for care provided to members who are hospitalized on the date of enrollment or under other circumstances. Payment shall be on a capped fee-for-service basis for services other than hospital services and at the rate established pursuant to subsection G of this section for hospital services or at the rate paid by the health plan, whichever is less.
3. Deputize, in writing, any qualified officer or employee in the administration to perform any act that the director by law is empowered to do or charged with the responsibility of doing, including the authority to issue final administrative decisions pursuant to section 41-1092.08.
4. Notwithstanding any other law, require persons eligible pursuant to section 36-2901, paragraph 6, subdivision (a), section 36-2931 and section 36-2981, paragraph 6 to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements established in a state plan or a section 1115 waiver and approved by the centers for medicare and medicaid services. Cost sharing requirements may include copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, enrollment fees and monthly premiums for enrolled members, including households with children enrolled in the Arizona long-term care system.
E. The director shall adopt rules that further specify the medical care and hospital services that are covered by the system pursuant to section 36-2907.
* * *