36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
4. Except if submitted under an electronic claims submission system, a hospital bill is considered received for purposes of this paragraph on initial receipt of the legible, error-free claim form by the administration if the claim includes the following error-free documentation in legible form:
(a) An admission face sheet.
(b) An itemized statement.
(c) An admission history and physical.
(d) A discharge summary or an interim summary if the claim is split.
(e) An emergency record, if admission was through the emergency room.
(f) Operative reports, if applicable.
(g) A labor and delivery room report, if applicable.
Payment received by a hospital from the administration pursuant to this subsection or from a contractor either by contract or pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection I is considered payment by the administration or the contractor of the administration's or contractor's liability for the hospital bill. A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.
5. For services rendered on and after October 1, 1997, the administration shall pay a hospital's rate established according to this section subject to the following:
(a) If the hospital's bill is paid within thirty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay ninety-nine percent of the rate.
(b) If the hospital's bill is paid after thirty days but within sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate.
(c) If the hospital's bill is paid any time after sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate plus a fee of one percent per month for each month or portion of a month following the sixtieth day of receipt of the bill until the date of payment.
6. In developing the reimbursement methodology, if a review of the reports filed by a hospital pursuant to section 36-125.04 indicates that further investigation is considered necessary to verify the accuracy of the information in the reports, the administration may examine the hospital's records and accounts related to the reporting requirements of section 36-125.04. The administration shall bear the cost incurred in connection with this examination unless the administration finds that the records examined are significantly deficient or incorrect, in which case the administration may charge the cost of the investigation to the hospital examined.
* * *