36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
C. The director is authorized to apply for any federal funds available for the support of programs to investigate and prosecute violations arising from the administration and operation of the system. Available state funds appropriated for the administration and operation of the system may be used as matching funds to secure federal funds pursuant to this subsection.
D. The director may adopt rules or procedures to do the following:
1. Authorize advance payments based on estimated liability to a contractor or a noncontracting provider after the contractor or noncontracting provider has submitted a claim for services and before the claim is ultimately resolved. The rules shall specify that any advance payment shall be conditioned on the execution before payment of a contract with the contractor or noncontracting provider that requires the administration to retain a specified percentage, which shall be at least twenty percent, of the claimed amount as security and that requires repayment to the administration if the administration makes any overpayment.
2. Defer liability, in whole or in part, of contractors for care provided to members who are hospitalized on the date of enrollment or under other circumstances. Payment shall be on a capped fee-for-service basis for services other than hospital services and at the rate established pursuant to subsection G of this section for hospital services or at the rate paid by the health plan, whichever is less.
3. Deputize, in writing, any qualified officer or employee in the administration to perform any act that the director by law is empowered to do or charged with the responsibility of doing, including the authority to issue final administrative decisions pursuant to section 41-1092.08.
4. Notwithstanding any other law, require persons eligible pursuant to section 36-2901, paragraph 6, subdivision (a), section 36-2931 and section 36-2981, paragraph 6 to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements established in a state plan or a section 1115 waiver and approved by the centers for medicare and medicaid services. Cost sharing requirements may include copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, enrollment fees and monthly premiums for enrolled members, including households with children enrolled in the Arizona long-term care system.
E. The director shall adopt rules that further specify the medical care and hospital services that are covered by the system pursuant to section 36-2907.
F. In addition to the rules otherwise specified in this article, the director may adopt necessary rules pursuant to title 41, chapter 6 to carry out this article. Rules adopted by the director pursuant to this subsection shall consider the differences between rural and urban conditions on the delivery of hospitalization and medical care.
G. For inpatient hospital admissions and outpatient hospital services on and after March 1, 1993, the administration shall adopt rules for the reimbursement of hospitals according to the following procedures:
1. For inpatient hospital stays from March 1, 1993 through September 30, 2014, the administration shall use a prospective tiered per diem methodology, using hospital peer groups if analysis shows that cost differences can be attributed to independently definable features that hospitals within a peer group share. In peer grouping the administration may consider such factors as length of stay differences and labor market variations. If there are no cost differences, the administration shall implement a stop loss-stop gain or similar mechanism. Any stop loss-stop gain or similar mechanism shall ensure that the tiered per diem rates assigned to a hospital do not represent less than ninety percent of its 1990 base year costs or more than one hundred ten percent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, during the period of March 1, 1993 through September 30, 1994. The tiered per diem rates set for hospitals shall represent no less than eighty-seven and one-half percent or more than one hundred twelve and one-half percent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, from October 1, 1994 through September 30, 1995 and no less than eighty-five percent or more than one hundred fifteen percent of its 1990 base year costs, adjusted by an audit factor, from October 1, 1995 through September 30, 1996. For the periods after September 30, 1996 no stop loss-stop gain or similar mechanisms shall be in effect. An adjustment in the stop loss-stop gain percentage may be made to ensure that total payments do not increase as a result of this provision. If peer groups are used, the administration shall establish initial peer group designations for each hospital before implementation of the per diem system. The administration may also use a negotiated rate methodology. The tiered per diem methodology may include separate consideration for specialty hospitals that limit their provision of services to specific patient populations, such as rehabilitative patients or children. The initial per diem rates shall be based on hospital claims and encounter data for dates of service November 1, 1990 through October 31, 1991 and processed through May of 1992. The administration may also establish a separate reimbursement methodology for claims with extraordinarily high costs per day that exceed thresholds established by the administration.
* * *