36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
10. Notwithstanding section 41-1005, subsection A, paragraph 9, the administration shall adopt rules pursuant to title 41, chapter 6 establishing the methodology for determining the prospective tiered per diem payments that are in effect through September 30, 2014.
11. For inpatient hospital services rendered on or after October 1, 2011, the prospective tiered per diem payment rates are permanently reset to the amounts payable for those services as of October 1, 2011 pursuant to this subsection.
12. The administration shall adopt a diagnosis-related group based hospital reimbursement methodology consistent with title XIX of the social security act for inpatient dates of service on and after October 1, 2014. The administration may make additional adjustments to the inpatient hospital rates established pursuant to this section for hospitals that are publicly operated or based on other factors, including the number of beds in the hospital, the specialty services available to patients, the geographic location and diagnosis-related group codes that are made publicly available by the hospital pursuant to section 36-437. The administration may also provide additional reimbursement for extraordinarily high cost cases that exceed a threshold above the standard payment. The administration may also establish a separate payment methodology for specific services or hospitals serving unique populations.
H. The director may adopt rules that specify enrollment procedures, including notice to contractors of enrollment. The rules may provide for varying time limits for enrollment in different situations. The administration shall specify in contract when a person who has been determined eligible will be enrolled with that contractor and the date on which the contractor will be financially responsible for health and medical services to the person.
I. The administration may make direct payments to hospitals for hospitalization and medical care provided to a member in accordance with this article and rules. The director may adopt rules to establish the procedures by which the administration shall pay hospitals pursuant to this subsection if a contractor fails to make timely payment to a hospital. Such payment shall be at a level determined pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection H or I. The director may withhold payment due to a contractor in the amount of any payment made directly to a hospital by the administration on behalf of a contractor pursuant to this subsection.
* * *