36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
schedule and a statewide cost-to-charge ratio. Any covered outpatient service not included in the capped fee-for-service schedule shall be reimbursed by applying the statewide cost-to-charge ratio that is based on the services not included in the capped fee-for-service schedule. Beginning on July 1, 2005, the administration shall reimburse clean claims with dates of service on or after July 1, 2005, based on the capped fee-for-service schedule or the statewide cost-to-charge ratio established pursuant to this paragraph. The administration may make additional adjustments to the outpatient hospital rates established pursuant to this section based on other factors, including the number of beds in the hospital, specialty services available to patients and the geographic location of the hospital.
4. Except if submitted under an electronic claims submission system, a hospital bill is considered received for purposes of this paragraph on initial receipt of the legible, error-free claim form by the administration if the claim includes the following error-free documentation in legible form:
(a) An admission face sheet.
(b) An itemized statement.
(c) An admission history and physical.
(d) A discharge summary or an interim summary if the claim is split.
(e) An emergency record, if admission was through the emergency room.
(f) Operative reports, if applicable.
(g) A labor and delivery room report, if applicable.
Payment received by a hospital from the administration pursuant to this subsection or from a contractor either by contract or pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection I is considered payment by the administration or the contractor of the administration's or contractor's liability for the hospital bill. A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.
5. For services rendered on and after October 1, 1997, the administration shall pay a hospital's rate established according to this section subject to the following:
(a) If the hospital's bill is paid within thirty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay ninety-nine percent of the rate.
(b) If the hospital's bill is paid after thirty days but within sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate.
(c) If the hospital's bill is paid any time after sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate plus a fee of one percent per month for each month or portion of a month following the sixtieth day of receipt of the bill until the date of payment.
* * *