36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
by a duly authorized agent who is not charging a fee. A legal entity may be represented by an officer, partner or employee who is specifically authorized by the legal entity to represent it in the particular proceeding.
5. Apply for and accept federal funds available under title XIX of the social security act (P.L. 89-97; 79 Stat. 344; 42 United States Code section 1396 (1980)) in support of the system. The application made by the director pursuant to this paragraph shall be designed to qualify for federal funding primarily on a prepaid capitated basis. Such funds may be used only for the support of persons defined as eligible pursuant to title XIX of the social security act or the approved section 1115 waiver.
6. At least thirty days before the implementation of a policy or a change to an existing policy relating to reimbursement, provide notice to interested parties. Parties interested in receiving notification of policy changes shall submit a written request for notification to the administration.
7. In addition to the cost sharing requirements specified in subsection D, paragraph 4 of this section:
(a) Charge monthly premiums up to the maximum amount allowed by federal law to all populations of eligible persons who may be charged.
(b) Implement this paragraph to the extent permitted under the federal deficit reduction act of 2005 and other federal laws, subject to the approval of federal waiver authority and to the extent that any changes in the cost sharing requirements under this paragraph would permit this state to receive any enhanced federal matching rate.
* * *
2. Defer liability, in whole or in part, of contractors for care provided to members who are hospitalized on the date of enrollment or under other circumstances. Payment shall be on a capped fee-for-service basis for services other than hospital services and at the rate established pursuant to subsection G of this section for hospital services or at the rate paid by the health plan, whichever is less.
3. Deputize, in writing, any qualified officer or employee in the administration to perform any act that the director by law is empowered to do or charged with the responsibility of doing, including the authority to issue final administrative decisions pursuant to section 41-1092.08.
4. Notwithstanding any other law, require persons eligible pursuant to section 36-2901, paragraph 6, subdivision (a), section 36-2931 and section 36-2981, paragraph 6 to be financially responsible for any cost sharing requirements established in a state plan or a section 1115 waiver and approved by the centers for medicare and medicaid services. Cost sharing requirements may include copayments, coinsurance, deductibles, enrollment fees and monthly premiums for enrolled members, including households with children enrolled in the Arizona long-term care system.
E. The director shall adopt rules that further specify the medical care and hospital services that are covered by the system pursuant to section 36-2907.
F. In addition to the rules otherwise specified in this article, the director may adopt necessary rules pursuant to title 41, chapter 6 to carry out this article. Rules adopted by the director pursuant to this subsection shall consider the differences between rural and urban conditions on the delivery of hospitalization and medical care.
G. For inpatient hospital admissions and outpatient hospital services on and after March 1, 1993, the administration shall adopt rules for the reimbursement of hospitals according to the following procedures:
* * *
(c) An admission history and physical.
(d) A discharge summary or an interim summary if the claim is split.
(e) An emergency record, if admission was through the emergency room.
(f) Operative reports, if applicable.
(g) A labor and delivery room report, if applicable.
Payment received by a hospital from the administration pursuant to this subsection or from a contractor either by contract or pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection I is considered payment by the administration or the contractor of the administration's or contractor's liability for the hospital bill. A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.
5. For services rendered on and after October 1, 1997, the administration shall pay a hospital's rate established according to this section subject to the following:
(a) If the hospital's bill is paid within thirty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay ninety-nine percent of the rate.
(b) If the hospital's bill is paid after thirty days but within sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate.
(c) If the hospital's bill is paid any time after sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate plus a fee of one percent per month for each month or portion of a month following the sixtieth day of receipt of the bill until the date of payment.
* * *