36-2903.01. Additional powers and duties; report; definition
A. The director of the Arizona health care cost containment system administration may adopt rules that provide that the system may withhold or forfeit payments to be made to a noncontracting provider by the system if the noncontracting provider fails to comply with this article, the provider agreement or rules that are adopted pursuant to this article and that relate to the specific services rendered for which a claim for payment is made.
* * *
4. Except if submitted under an electronic claims submission system, a hospital bill is considered received for purposes of this paragraph on initial receipt of the legible, error-free claim form by the administration if the claim includes the following error-free documentation in legible form:
(a) An admission face sheet.
(b) An itemized statement.
(c) An admission history and physical.
(d) A discharge summary or an interim summary if the claim is split.
(e) An emergency record, if admission was through the emergency room.
(f) Operative reports, if applicable.
(g) A labor and delivery room report, if applicable.
Payment received by a hospital from the administration pursuant to this subsection or from a contractor either by contract or pursuant to section 36-2904, subsection I is considered payment by the administration or the contractor of the administration's or contractor's liability for the hospital bill. A hospital may collect any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.
5. For services rendered on and after October 1, 1997, the administration shall pay a hospital's rate established according to this section subject to the following:
(a) If the hospital's bill is paid within thirty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay ninety-nine percent of the rate.
(b) If the hospital's bill is paid after thirty days but within sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate.
(c) If the hospital's bill is paid any time after sixty days of the date the bill was received, the administration shall pay one hundred percent of the rate plus a fee of one percent per month for each month or portion of a month following the sixtieth day of receipt of the bill until the date of payment.
6. In developing the reimbursement methodology, if a review of the reports filed by a hospital pursuant to section 36-125.04 indicates that further investigation is considered necessary to verify the accuracy of the information in the reports, the administration may examine the hospital's records and accounts related to the reporting requirements of section 36-125.04. The administration shall bear the cost incurred in connection with this examination unless the administration finds that the records examined are significantly deficient or incorrect, in which case the administration may charge the cost of the investigation to the hospital examined.
* * *
L. The administration may conduct postpayment review of all claims paid by the administration and may recoup any monies erroneously paid. The director may adopt rules that specify procedures for conducting postpayment review. A contractor may conduct a postpayment review of all claims paid by the contractor and may recoup monies that are erroneously paid.
M. Subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4, the director or the director's designee may employ and supervise personnel necessary to assist the director in performing the functions of the administration.
N. The administration may contract with contractors for obstetrical care who are eligible to provide services under title XIX of the social security act.
O. Notwithstanding any other law, on federal approval the administration may make disproportionate share payments to private hospitals, county operated hospitals, including hospitals owned or leased by a special health care district, and state operated institutions for mental disease beginning October 1, 1991 in accordance with federal law and subject to legislative appropriation. If at any time the administration receives written notification from federal authorities of any change or difference in the actual or estimated amount of federal funds available for disproportionate share payments from the amount reflected in the legislative appropriation for such purposes, the administration shall provide written notification of such change or difference to the president and the minority leader of the senate, the speaker and the minority leader of the house of representatives, the director of the joint legislative budget committee, the legislative committee of reference and any hospital trade association within this state, within three working days not including weekends after receipt of the notice of the change or difference. In calculating disproportionate share payments as prescribed in this section, the administration may use either a methodology based on claims and encounter data that is submitted to the administration from contractors or a methodology based on data that is reported to the administration by private hospitals and state operated institutions for mental disease. The selected methodology applies to all private hospitals and state operated institutions for mental disease qualifying for disproportionate share payments.
* * *