33-812. Disposition of proceeds of sale
A. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale in the following order of priority:
1. To the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale, including the payment of the trustee's fees and reasonable attorney fees actually incurred.
* * *
J. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, the court shall issue an order to the county treasurer to release the proceeds deposited with the county treasurer to the party entitled to receive them after applying the priorities prescribed by subsection A of this section. On notice to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or who have filed a responsive pleading, the court may, and if there are competing claims to the proceeds, the court shall, hold a hearing to determine entitlement to the proceeds. Every applicant or respondent shall acknowledge the existence of any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority over the applicant or respondent. If the court finds that a person other than an applicant or respondent has a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall not issue an order on the proceeds until one hundred eighty days from the date the complaint was filed. At any time before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, an applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over the claim of the applicant or respondent. The motion shall set forth the specific facts and evidence that support the applicant's or respondent's position and shall be mailed to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or filed a responsive pleading. If a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds. On release of the proceeds, the county treasurer may assess and deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for the treasurer's costs associated with the civil action.
K. Within ninety days after completion of the sale, the trustee shall apply the proceeds of the sale pursuant to subsection A of this section or shall deposit the proceeds with the treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section. If the trustee fails to comply with this subsection, the trustee forfeits any entitlement to the fees and costs prescribed in subsection E of this section and shall pay interest at the rate provided for judgments pursuant to section 44-1201 from the date of completion of the sale until the trustee complies with this subsection. Any person with a recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may commence a civil action against the trustee for the trustee's failure to comply with this subsection. The court may award the prevailing party its reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in that civil action.
L. Excess proceeds deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least two years from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution.
M. Excess proceeds that are fifty dollars or less and that are presumed abandoned under this section shall be transferred to the county general fund. No further application for distribution by any applicant or claim by the department of revenue may be made on these monies.
N. For all excess proceeds that are greater than fifty dollars and that are presumed abandoned under this section, the county treasurer shall submit a report to the department of revenue pursuant to section 44-307. The county treasurer may assess and deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee of not more than fifty dollars for the treasurer's costs associated with reporting each deposit.
O. The county treasurer shall be discharged from all claims and responsibility for acts performed in good faith pursuant to this chapter after remitting the presumed abandoned excess proceeds to the department of revenue pursuant to section 44-308.
P. A claimant may enter into an agreement with a third party to pay for the recovery of or for assistance in the recovery of excess proceeds on deposit with the county treasurer. The agreement shall be in writing, signed by the claimant, and the claimant's signature shall be acknowledged by a notary public or other person authorized to accept an acknowledgment pursuant to section 33-511. Any agreement entered into before the expiration of thirty days after the date the trustee's sale was held, but not including the date of the sale, is void and unenforceable. Any fee or payment provided for in an agreement shall be reasonable. The fee or payment shall be presumed to be unreasonable and the obligation to pay the fee or payment is unenforceable if the fee or payment agreed on exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars excluding attorney fees and the costs of filing the claim and providing the statutorily required notices. Any person seeking a fee or payment exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars may apply to the court for additional compensation but the person has the burden of establishing that the additional compensation is reasonable under the circumstances. This subsection does not preclude a claimant from contesting the reasonableness of any fee or payment that is provided for in an agreement for the recovery of or for assistance in the recovery of excess proceeds.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes