33-812. Disposition of proceeds of sale
A. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale in the following order of priority:
1. To the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale, including the payment of the trustee's fees and reasonable attorney fees actually incurred.
2. To the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed.
3. To the payment of all other obligations provided in or secured by the trust deed and actually paid by the beneficiary before the trustee's sale.
4. To any condominium association or planned community association as defined in chapter 9 or 16 of this title that had a subordinate lien as provided by law, even if the trustee intends to deposit the balance pursuant to subsection C of this section. The trustee may pay an association's lien on receipt of a written claim and shall be discharged from any liability for any payment made in good faith. The trustee may inquire as to the existence of a lien if there is a recorded declaration on the property without regard to whether a lien has been recorded. Any person who is an applicant or respondent pursuant to subsection H of this section may require the condominium association or planned community association to prove its entitlement to any funds received from the trustee. An association that demonstrates that the amount it received from the trustee was proper in all material respects is entitled to an award of its reasonable attorney fees and court costs against the applicant or respondent who contested the payment. If the applicant or respondent against whom the association's award is entered is entitled to excess proceeds of the sale, the award of attorney fees and costs shall be payable from those excess proceeds.
5. To the junior lienholders or encumbrancers in order of their priority as they existed at the time of the sale. After payment in full of all sums due to all junior lienholders and encumbrancers as of the date of the sale and excluding any postsale attorney fees, payment shall be made to the trustor, except that if the trustor has sold or transferred the property to another owner before the trustee's sale, payment shall be made to the person who is the owner of record at the time of the trustee's sale.
B. After application of the proceeds pursuant to subsection A, paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of this section, if there are additional proceeds to be distributed, the trustee, within fifteen days of the completion of the trustee's sale, shall mail by first class mail and by certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to all known addresses a notice of any excess proceeds to the trustor as of the date of the recording of the notice of sale. The trustee may deduct the costs of mailing the notice of excess proceeds from the additional proceeds.
* * *
J. Except as provided in subsection L of this section, the court shall issue an order to the county treasurer to release the proceeds deposited with the county treasurer to the party entitled to receive them after applying the priorities prescribed by subsection A of this section. On notice to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or who have filed a responsive pleading, the court may, and if there are competing claims to the proceeds, the court shall, hold a hearing to determine entitlement to the proceeds. Every applicant or respondent shall acknowledge the existence of any apparent lien, encumbrance or interest that could have priority over the applicant or respondent. If the court finds that a person other than an applicant or respondent has a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall not issue an order on the proceeds until one hundred eighty days from the date the complaint was filed. At any time before the expiration of the one hundred eighty day period, an applicant or respondent may move for a hearing to determine whether the claimed superior right is valid or enforceable and whether the claim is entitled to receive priority over the claim of the applicant or respondent. The motion shall set forth the specific facts and evidence that support the applicant's or respondent's position and shall be mailed to all persons who have received a copy of the complaint or filed a responsive pleading. If a response is not filed within the one hundred eighty day period by the person found by the court to have a superior right to receive the proceeds, the court shall enter an order in favor of any applicant or respondent entitled to the proceeds. On release of the proceeds, the county treasurer may assess and deduct from the proceeds a reasonable fee not to exceed one hundred dollars for the treasurer's costs associated with the civil action.
K. Within ninety days after completion of the sale, the trustee shall apply the proceeds of the sale pursuant to subsection A of this section or shall deposit the proceeds with the treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section. If the trustee fails to comply with this subsection, the trustee forfeits any entitlement to the fees and costs prescribed in subsection E of this section and shall pay interest at the rate provided for judgments pursuant to section 44-1201 from the date of completion of the sale until the trustee complies with this subsection. Any person with a recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may commence a civil action against the trustee for the trustee's failure to comply with this subsection. The court may award the prevailing party its reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in that civil action.
L. Excess proceeds deposited with the county treasurer pursuant to subsection C of this section are presumed abandoned if the monies remain with the treasurer for at least two years from the date of deposit and there is no pending application for distribution.
M. Excess proceeds that are fifty dollars or less and that are presumed abandoned under this section shall be transferred to the county general fund. No further application for distribution by any applicant or claim by the department of revenue may be made on these monies.
* * *