33-812. Disposition of proceeds of sale
A. The trustee shall apply the proceeds of the trustee's sale in the following order of priority:
1. To the costs and expenses of exercising the power of sale and the sale, including the payment of the trustee's fees and reasonable attorney fees actually incurred.
2. To the payment of the contract or contracts secured by the trust deed.
3. To the payment of all other obligations provided in or secured by the trust deed and actually paid by the beneficiary before the trustee's sale.
4. To any condominium association or planned community association as defined in chapter 9 or 16 of this title that had a subordinate lien as provided by law, even if the trustee intends to deposit the balance pursuant to subsection C of this section. The trustee may pay an association's lien on receipt of a written claim and shall be discharged from any liability for any payment made in good faith. The trustee may inquire as to the existence of a lien if there is a recorded declaration on the property without regard to whether a lien has been recorded. Any person who is an applicant or respondent pursuant to subsection H of this section may require the condominium association or planned community association to prove its entitlement to any funds received from the trustee. An association that demonstrates that the amount it received from the trustee was proper in all material respects is entitled to an award of its reasonable attorney fees and court costs against the applicant or respondent who contested the payment. If the applicant or respondent against whom the association's award is entered is entitled to excess proceeds of the sale, the award of attorney fees and costs shall be payable from those excess proceeds.
* * *
4. A narrative description of the liens and encumbrances as shown in the trustee's sale guarantee, title report or detailed description, including an analysis of the apparent priority of potential claimants. The trustee shall not be liable for any error in the narrative description or analysis.
E. The trustee may withhold from the proceeds of the sale a reasonable trustee's fee and reasonable attorney fees actually incurred and the costs of filing the complaint, depositing the proceeds and mailing the notices.
F. Upon filing the complaint and filing the subsequent certificate of mailing for the complaint with the certified mailing receipts of the addressees, the trustee as plaintiff is discharged without prejudice from the proceedings.
G. Any person with a recorded or other legal interest in the property at the time of the sale may apply for the release of the proceeds by filing an application for distribution in the civil action that was filed by the trustee pursuant to subsection D of this section. The applicant shall mail postage prepaid by any form of mail that requires a signed and returned receipt a copy of the application to the county treasurer and all persons at each of the addresses named on the list of persons that is incorporated in or attached to the complaint and to any other address of the persons that is known to or ascertained by the applicant or the applicant's agent. The mailing of the application to each interested party shall occur within three business days after the filing of the original application with the court. On return of the signed receipt or the undelivered or unclaimed original envelope, the applicant shall file with the court an affidavit that states that the application was mailed to the person and that the application was either:
1. Received, as evidenced by the receipt. The applicant shall attach to the affidavit a copy of the receipt.
* * *
(b) File a second affidavit of mailing with the court.
(c) Mail a copy of the second affidavit to all parties indicating that the application was mailed to the forwarding address.
(d) Continue service of the application pursuant to this paragraph until the original, unopened and undelivered envelope is returned without any forwarding address.
H. When mailing to all known addresses of a business or financial institution with an interest of record in the property, the trustee or applicant shall only be required to mail to the primary address of the business or financial institution as recorded with the corporation commission.
I. Any person who receives the application or who claims a right to the proceeds may file a response to the application within forty-five days of the latest mailing of the application. The person filing a response shall mail a copy of the response to each applicant. Within ten calendar days from the date the response is mailed, an applicant may file with the clerk and mail to each respondent a reply to the response. On expiration of the time for filing a reply, an applicant shall provide the court with postage prepaid business envelopes that are addressed to all persons who are entitled to receive copies of the complaint pursuant to subsection D of this section. If an association with a claim is not paid by the trustee pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 4 of this section and is required to file an application or response pursuant to this subsection in order to recover proceeds, the association may request from the excess proceeds of the sale an award of its reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred.
* * *