21-314. Juror questionnaire
A. The jury commissioner or jury manager shall use a questionnaire to determine whether a person is qualified to serve or has valid grounds to be excused or postponed from service. The jury commissioner or jury manager may require additional information from the person to make this determination. The jury commissioner or jury manager may determine juror qualifications, excuses and postponements at the same time.
B. The juror questionnaire shall inform the person that disqualification from jury duty as a result of responding to the questionnaire that the person is not a resident or is not a United States citizen will result in the person's voter registration being canceled.
C. The jury commissioner or jury manager may destroy the fully answered questionnaire ninety days after the commissioner or manager receives it.
D. The juror questionnaire may be included in the same mailing as the summons to attend the court as a juror or the questionnaire may be mailed before the summons.
E. The jury commissioner or jury manager may investigate the accuracy of the answers to the questionnaire and may call on law enforcement agencies and the county attorney for assistance in an investigation.
F. The jury commissioner or jury manager shall forward to the secretary of state and the county recorder a summary report derived from jury questionnaire data that contains information that indicates that a person is not a United States citizen or does not reside in the county. The report shall only contain the information that is necessary for the county recorder to accurately identify the person in the voter registration database.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes