21-302. Juror summoning; procedures
A. The superior court in each county shall summon trial jurors from the master jury list pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
B. The superior court in each county shall summon grand jurors from the master jury list pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
C. Jurors shall be summoned by using a countywide summoning method that is in compliance with the constitutions of the United States and this state.
D. A court may use alternative procedures for summoning jurors that are in compliance with the constitutions of the United States and this state by providing for the summoning of jurors from a fair cross section of the community as provided in a plan approved pursuant to rules adopted by the supreme court.
E. If the superior court in a county has multiple court locations, the court may propose alternative procedures for summoning jurors as provided in a plan approved by the supreme court or the presiding judge of the county in which the court is located. The alternative procedures may be designed to minimize the distance prospective jurors must travel and to avoid unnecessary travel expenses by dividing the county into jury districts or using a countywide juror summoning method that affords all qualified persons in the county an opportunity to be considered for jury service at any court location.
F. Except as provided in subsection H of this section, if multiple courts operate at one location, jurors may be summoned countywide or from the jurisdiction of the courts and pooled for use by any superior court or justice of the peace court at that location.
G. Only persons who reside within the city or town limits of the court are eligible for jury service in municipal court.
H. In counties with a population of two million persons or more, a person must reside within the precinct limits of the court to be eligible for jury service in a justice of the peace court.
Structure Arizona Revised Statutes