Alaska Statutes
Article 2. Cancellations and Renewals.
Sec. 21.36.220. Notice of cancellation.
(a) An insurer may not exercise its right to cancel a personal insurance policy unless, for a named insured who is
(1) less than 70 years of age, a written notice of cancellation is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 30 days before the effective date of cancellation; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days before the effective date of cancellation, and, if cancellation is for a reason described in AS 21.36.210(a)(2), (f)(2), or (f)(3), the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 10 days before the effective date of cancellation; and
(2) 70 years of age or older, a written notice of cancellation is mailed to the named insured and, if the named insured has made a written request to the insurer, to the named insured's designee as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 30 days before the effective date of cancellation; however, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured and, if the named insured has made a written request to the insurer, to the named insured's designee as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 20 days before the effective date of cancellation, and, if cancellation is for a reason described in AS 21.36.210(a)(2), (f)(2), or (f)(3), the notice shall be mailed to the named insured and, if the named insured has made a written request to the insurer, to the named insured's designee as required by AS 21.36.260 at least 10 days before the effective date of cancellation; an insurer who provides a personal insurance policy to an insured who is 70 years of age or older shall annually give written notice to the insured of the insured's right to have a designee receive notice as provided in this paragraph.
(b) An insurer may not exercise its right to cancel a policy of business or commercial insurance unless a written notice of cancellation is mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 and to the agent or broker of record at least 60 days before the effective date of cancellation. However, if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, or for failure or refusal of the insured to provide the information necessary to confirm exposure or necessary to determine the policy premium, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 and to the agent or broker of record at least 20 days before the effective date of cancellation. If cancellation is (1) for conviction of the insured of a crime having as one of its necessary elements an act increasing a hazard insured against, or (2) for discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation made by the insured or a representative of the insured in obtaining the insurance or by the insured in pursuing a claim under the policy, the notice shall be mailed to the named insured as required by AS 21.36.260 and to the agent or broker of record at least 10 days before the effective date of cancellation.
(c) If an insurer cancels a policy under this section, it shall return or credit any unearned premium to the agent or broker of record or directly to the insured or premium finance company, if applicable, before the effective date of cancellation, except that
(1) an unearned premium shall be returned or credited within 45 days after notice of cancellation is given, if cancellation is for
(A) nonpayment of premium, including nonpayment of additional premiums, calculated in accordance with the current rating manual of the insurer, justified by a physical change in the insured property, a change in its occupancy or use, or a change in payroll, receipts, values, or other exposure units;
(B) conviction of the insured of a crime having as one of its necessary elements an act increasing a hazard insured against;
(C) discovery of fraud or material misrepresentation made by the insured or a representative of the insured in obtaining the insurance or by the insured in pursuing a claim under the policy;
(D) failure or refusal of the insured to provide the information necessary to confirm exposure or necessary to determine the policy premium;
(E) a reason described in AS 21.36.210(a)(2);
(2) the insurer shall perform or waive the audit before the effective date of the cancellation and return or credit any estimated unearned premium before the effective date of cancellation if the policy is subject to audit and is cancelled for a reason other than those described in (1)(A) - (D) of this subsection.
(d) The division may require an insurer to perform an audit that the insurer has elected to waive under (c) of this section.
(e) A notice of cancellation of insurance required to be given under this section must include or be accompanied by a statement of the reason for the cancellation.