Alaska Statutes
Chapter 13. State Election Campaigns
Sec. 15.13.400. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1) “candidate”
(A) means an individual who files for election to the state legislature, for governor, for lieutenant governor, for municipal office, for retention in judicial office, or for constitutional convention delegate, or who campaigns as a write-in candidate for any of these offices; and
* * *
(iii) two or fewer mass mailings before each election by each political party describing members of the party running as candidates for public office in that election, which may include photographs, biographies, and information about the candidates;
(iv) the results of a poll limited to issues and not mentioning any candidate, unless the poll was requested by or designed primarily to benefit the candidate;
(v) any communication in the form of a newsletter from a legislator to the legislator's constituents, except a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or a newsletter or material in a newsletter that is clearly only for the private benefit of a legislator or a legislative employee;
(vi) a fundraising list provided without compensation by one candidate or political party to a candidate or political party; or
(vii) an opportunity to participate in a candidate forum provided to a candidate without compensation to the candidate by another person and for which a candidate is not ordinarily charged;
(5) “dark money” means a contribution whose source or sources, whether from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services, is not disclosed to the public; notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source;
(6) “electioneering communication” means a communication that
(A) directly or indirectly identifies a candidate;
(B) addresses an issue of national, state, or local political importance and attributes a position on that issue to the candidate identified; and
(C) occurs within the 30 days preceding a general or municipal election;
(7) “expenditure”
(A) means a purchase or a transfer of money or anything of value, or promise or agreement to purchase or transfer money or anything of value, incurred or made for the purpose of
(i) influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or of any individual who files for nomination at a later date and becomes a candidate;
(ii) use by a political party;
(iii) the payment by a person other than a candidate or political party of compensation for the personal services of another person that are rendered to a candidate or political party;
(iv) influencing the outcome of a ballot proposition or question; or
(v) supporting or opposing an initiative proposal application filed with the lieutenant governor under AS 15.45.020;
(B) does not include a candidate's filing fee or the cost of preparing reports and statements required by this chapter;
(C) includes an express communication and an electioneering communication, but does not include an issues communication;
(8) “express communication” means a communication that, when read as a whole and with limited reference to outside events, is susceptible of no other reasonable interpretation but as an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate;
(9) “group” means
(A) every state and regional executive committee of a political party;
(B) any combination of two or more individuals acting jointly who organize for the principal purpose of influencing the outcome of one or more elections and who take action the major purpose of which is to influence the outcome of an election; a group that makes expenditures or receives contributions with the authorization or consent, express or implied, or under the control, direct or indirect, of a candidate shall be considered to be controlled by that candidate; a group whose major purpose is to further the nomination, election, or candidacy of only one individual, or intends to expend more than 50 percent of its money on a single candidate, shall be considered to be controlled by that candidate and its actions done with the candidate's knowledge and consent unless, within 10 days from the date the candidate learns of the existence of the group the candidate files with the commission, on a form provided by the commission, an affidavit that the group is operating without the candidate's control; a group organized for more than one year preceding an election and endorsing candidates for more than one office or more than one political party is presumed not to be controlled by a candidate; however, a group that contributes more than 50 percent of its money to or on behalf of one candidate shall be considered to support only one candidate for purposes of AS 15.13.070, whether or not control of the group has been disclaimed by the candidate; and
(C) any combination of two or more individuals acting jointly who organize for the principal purpose of filing an initiative proposal application under AS 15.45.020 or who file an initiative proposal application under AS 15.45.020;
(10) “immediate family” means the spouse, parent, child, including a stepchild and an adopted child, and sibling of an individual;
(11) “independent expenditure” means an expenditure that is made without the direct or indirect consultation or cooperation with, or at the suggestion or the request of, or with the prior consent of, a candidate, a candidate's campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer, or another person acting as a principal or agent of the candidate;
(12) “individual” means a natural person;
(13) “issues communication” means a communication that
(A) directly or indirectly identifies a candidate; and
(B) addresses an issue of national, state, or local political importance and does not support or oppose a candidate for election to public office;
* * *