Alaska Statutes
Sec. 15.13.400. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1) “candidate”
(A) means an individual who files for election to the state legislature, for governor, for lieutenant governor, for municipal office, for retention in judicial office, or for constitutional convention delegate, or who campaigns as a write-in candidate for any of these offices; and
* * *
(iii) two or fewer mass mailings before each election by each political party describing members of the party running as candidates for public office in that election, which may include photographs, biographies, and information about the candidates;
(iv) the results of a poll limited to issues and not mentioning any candidate, unless the poll was requested by or designed primarily to benefit the candidate;
(v) any communication in the form of a newsletter from a legislator to the legislator's constituents, except a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or a newsletter or material in a newsletter that is clearly only for the private benefit of a legislator or a legislative employee;
(vi) a fundraising list provided without compensation by one candidate or political party to a candidate or political party; or
(vii) an opportunity to participate in a candidate forum provided to a candidate without compensation to the candidate by another person and for which a candidate is not ordinarily charged;
(5) “dark money” means a contribution whose source or sources, whether from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services, is not disclosed to the public; notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source;
(6) “electioneering communication” means a communication that
(A) directly or indirectly identifies a candidate;
(B) addresses an issue of national, state, or local political importance and attributes a position on that issue to the candidate identified; and
(C) occurs within the 30 days preceding a general or municipal election;
(7) “expenditure”
(A) means a purchase or a transfer of money or anything of value, or promise or agreement to purchase or transfer money or anything of value, incurred or made for the purpose of
(i) influencing the nomination or election of a candidate or of any individual who files for nomination at a later date and becomes a candidate;
(ii) use by a political party;
(iii) the payment by a person other than a candidate or political party of compensation for the personal services of another person that are rendered to a candidate or political party;
(iv) influencing the outcome of a ballot proposition or question; or
(v) supporting or opposing an initiative proposal application filed with the lieutenant governor under AS 15.45.020;
(B) does not include a candidate's filing fee or the cost of preparing reports and statements required by this chapter;
(C) includes an express communication and an electioneering communication, but does not include an issues communication;
(8) “express communication” means a communication that, when read as a whole and with limited reference to outside events, is susceptible of no other reasonable interpretation but as an exhortation to vote for or against a specific candidate;
(9) “group” means
(A) every state and regional executive committee of a political party;
* * *