Alaska Statutes
Sec. 15.13.400. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1) “candidate”
(A) means an individual who files for election to the state legislature, for governor, for lieutenant governor, for municipal office, for retention in judicial office, or for constitutional convention delegate, or who campaigns as a write-in candidate for any of these offices; and
* * *
(A) directly or indirectly identifies a candidate; and
(B) addresses an issue of national, state, or local political importance and does not support or oppose a candidate for election to public office;
(14) “nongroup entity” means a person, other than an individual, that takes action the major purpose of which is to influence the outcome of an election, and that
(A) cannot participate in business activities;
(B) does not have shareholders who have a claim on corporate earnings; and
(C) is independent from the influence of business corporations.
(15) “outside-funded entity” means an entity that makes one or more independent expenditures in one or more candidate elections and that, during the previous 12-month period, received more than 50 percent of its aggregate contributions from true sources, or their equivalents, who, at the time of the contribution, resided or had their principal place of business outside Alaska;
(16) “person” has the meaning given in AS 01.10.060, and includes a labor union, nongroup entity, and a group;
(17) “political party” means any group that is a political party under AS 15.80.010 and any subordinate unit of that group if, consistent with the rules or bylaws of the political party, the unit conducts or supports campaign operations in a municipality, neighborhood, house district, or precinct;
(18) “publicly funded entity” means a person, other than an individual, that receives half or more of the money on which it operates during a calendar year from government, including a public corporation;
(19) “true source” means the person or legal entity whose contribution is funded from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services; a person or legal entity who derived funds via contributions, donations, dues, or gifts is not the true source, but rather an intermediary for the true source; notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 15. Elections
Chapter 13. State Election Campaigns