Alaska Statutes
Chapter 13. State Election Campaigns
Sec. 15.13.400. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1) “candidate”
(A) means an individual who files for election to the state legislature, for governor, for lieutenant governor, for municipal office, for retention in judicial office, or for constitutional convention delegate, or who campaigns as a write-in candidate for any of these offices; and
* * *
(v) a group that makes expenditures or receives contributions with the authorization or consent, express or implied, or under the control, direct or indirect, of the candidate;
(2) “commission” means the Alaska Public Offices Commission;
(3) “communication” means an announcement or advertisement disseminated through print or broadcast media, including radio, television, cable, and satellite, the Internet, or through a mass mailing, excluding those placed by an individual or nongroup entity and costing $500 or less and those that do not directly or indirectly identify a candidate or proposition, as that term is defined in AS 15.13.065(c);
(4) “contribution”
(A) means a purchase, payment, promise or obligation to pay, loan or loan guarantee, deposit or gift of money, goods, or services for which charge is ordinarily made, and includes the payment by a person other than a candidate or political party, or compensation for the personal services of another person, that is rendered to the candidate or political party, and that is made for the purpose of
(i) influencing the nomination or election of a candidate;
(ii) influencing a ballot proposition or question; or
(iii) supporting or opposing an initiative proposal application filed with the lieutenant governor under AS 15.45.020;
(B) does not include
(i) services provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a political party, candidate, or ballot proposition or question;
(ii) ordinary hospitality in a home;
(iii) two or fewer mass mailings before each election by each political party describing members of the party running as candidates for public office in that election, which may include photographs, biographies, and information about the candidates;
(iv) the results of a poll limited to issues and not mentioning any candidate, unless the poll was requested by or designed primarily to benefit the candidate;
(v) any communication in the form of a newsletter from a legislator to the legislator's constituents, except a communication expressly advocating the election or defeat of a candidate or a newsletter or material in a newsletter that is clearly only for the private benefit of a legislator or a legislative employee;
(vi) a fundraising list provided without compensation by one candidate or political party to a candidate or political party; or
(vii) an opportunity to participate in a candidate forum provided to a candidate without compensation to the candidate by another person and for which a candidate is not ordinarily charged;
* * *
(15) “outside-funded entity” means an entity that makes one or more independent expenditures in one or more candidate elections and that, during the previous 12-month period, received more than 50 percent of its aggregate contributions from true sources, or their equivalents, who, at the time of the contribution, resided or had their principal place of business outside Alaska;
(16) “person” has the meaning given in AS 01.10.060, and includes a labor union, nongroup entity, and a group;
(17) “political party” means any group that is a political party under AS 15.80.010 and any subordinate unit of that group if, consistent with the rules or bylaws of the political party, the unit conducts or supports campaign operations in a municipality, neighborhood, house district, or precinct;
(18) “publicly funded entity” means a person, other than an individual, that receives half or more of the money on which it operates during a calendar year from government, including a public corporation;
(19) “true source” means the person or legal entity whose contribution is funded from wages, investment income, inheritance, or revenue generated from selling goods or services; a person or legal entity who derived funds via contributions, donations, dues, or gifts is not the true source, but rather an intermediary for the true source; notwithstanding the foregoing, to the extent a membership organization receives dues or contributions of less than $2,000 per person per year, the organization itself shall be considered the true source.
Structure Alaska Statutes
Title 15. Elections
Sec. 15.13.010. Applicability.
Sec. 15.13.020. Alaska Public Offices Commission.
Sec. 15.13.030. Duties of the commission.
Sec. 15.13.040. Contributions, expenditures, and supplying of services to be reported.
Sec. 15.13.045. Investigations, hearings.
Sec. 15.13.050. Registration before expenditure.
Sec. 15.13.052. Independent expenditures; political activities accounts.
Sec. 15.13.060. Campaign treasurers.
Sec. 15.13.065. Contributions.
Sec. 15.13.067. Who may make expenditures.
Sec. 15.13.068. Expenditures and contributions by foreign-influenced corporations and foreign nationals.
Sec. 15.13.069. Certain expenditures that comply with charitable gaming provisions permitted.
Sec. 15.13.070. Limitations on amount of political contributions.
Sec. 15.13.072. Restrictions on solicitation and acceptance of contributions.
Sec. 15.13.074. Prohibited contributions.
Sec. 15.13.076. Authorized recipients of contributions.
Sec. 15.13.078. Contributions and loans from the candidate.
Sec. 15.13.082. Limitations on expenditures.
Sec. 15.13.084. Prohibited expenditures.
Sec. 15.13.086. Authorized makers of expenditures.
Sec. 15.13.090. Identification of communication.
Sec. 15.13.095. False statements in telephone polling and calls to convince.
Sec. 15.13.100. Expenditures before filing.
Sec. 15.13.110. Filing of reports.
Sec. 15.13.111. Preservation of records.
Sec. 15.13.112. Uses of campaign contributions held by candidate or group.
Sec. 15.13.114. Disposition of prohibited contributions.
* * *