7-2-102. Preconditions for arrests.
 (a) A peace officer may arrest a person when the officer has a warrant commanding that the person be arrested or the officer has reasonable grounds for believing that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this state or in another jurisdiction.
 (b) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:
 (i) Any criminal offense is being committed in the officer's presence by the person to be arrested;
 (ii) The officer has probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and that the person to be arrested has committed it; or
 (iii) The officer has probable cause to believe that a misdemeanor has been committed, that the person to be arrested has committed it and that the person, unless immediately arrested:
 (A) Will not be apprehended;
 (B) May cause injury to himself or others or damage to property; or
 (C) May destroy or conceal evidence of the commission of the misdemeanor.