Wyoming Statutes
Chapter 8 - Juvenile Courts
Section 5-8-102 - Jurisdiction.
5-8-102. Jurisdiction.
(a) The juvenile court has general jurisdiction in all matters and proceedings commenced therein or transferred to it by order of the district court concerning:
(i) Any minor alleged to be delinquent as defined in W.S. 14-6-201;
(ii) Any minor alleged to have committed a delinquent act before attaining the age of majority;
(iii) Any minor alleged to be neglected as defined in W.S. 14-3-402;
(iv) Any minor alleged to be in need of supervision as defined in W.S. 14-6-402;
(v) The parents, guardian or custodian of any minor alleged to be delinquent, in need of supervision or neglected, and all persons living in the household with the minor; and
(vi) Procedures governing abortions performed upon minors as provided under W.S. 35-6-118. For proceedings under this paragraph, "minor" shall mean as defined in W.S. 35-6-101(a)(x).