3-3-503. Authority generally; required reports.
(a) The conservator may:
(i) Receive money or property of the ward paid or delivered to him;
(ii) Disburse funds of the ward necessary for the support, maintenance and general welfare of the ward;
(iii) With the consent and approval of the director of the department of health, invest a reasonable amount of the funds in any investment authorized by Wyoming law, and reconvert the investment into cash when needed for the ward's support and maintenance.
(b) The conservator shall:
(i) Deposit excess funds of the ward in a federally insured interest bearing account in a financial institution of his choice;
(ii) Submit an annual report to the court having jurisdiction accounting for all money and property coming into his possession for the benefit of each ward and itemizing all disbursements made from the ward's assets.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Article 5 - Conservators of Estates of Minors and Incompetents Admitted to State Institutions