1-16-408. Limitation on time for proceedings.
Proceedings to vacate or modify a judgment or order, for the causes mentioned in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(iv), (v) and (vii) must be commenced within two (2) years after the judgment was rendered or order made, unless the party entitled thereto is a minor or a person of unsound mind, and in cases of such disability, within two (2) years after the removal thereof. Proceedings for the causes mentioned in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(iii) and (vi) shall be commenced within three (3) years, and in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(ix) within two (2) years, after the defendant has notice of the judgment. Proceedings for the causes mentioned in W.S. 1-16-401(a)(x) may be commenced after the guilty party is convicted, if the conviction is within two (2) years from the rendition of the judgment.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 1 - Code of Civil Procedure
Chapter 16 - Judgments Generally
Article 4 - Modification or Vacation After Term