1-11-101. Qualifications of juror.
(a) A person is qualified to act as a juror if he is:
(i) An adult citizen of the United States who has been a resident of the state and of the county ninety (90) days before being selected and returned pursuant to W.S. 1-11-106;
(ii) In possession of his natural faculties, of ordinary intelligence and without mental or physical infirmity preventing satisfactory jury service;
(iii) Possessed of sufficient knowledge of the English language.
(b) No citizen shall be excluded from service as a juror on account of race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin or economic status.
(c) The court shall discharge a person from serving as a juror if the person is not qualified to act as a juror under subsection (a) of this section.
Structure Wyoming Statutes
Title 1 - Code of Civil Procedure
Article 1 - Qualifications, Selection and Empaneling of Juries