980.038 Miscellaneous procedural provisions.
(1) Motions challenging jurisdiction or competency of court or timeliness of petition.
(a) A motion challenging the jurisdiction or competency of the court or the timeliness of a petition filed under s. 980.02 shall be filed within 30 days after the court holds the probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2). Failure to file a motion within the time specified in this paragraph waives the right to challenge the jurisdiction or competency of the court or the timeliness of a petition filed under s. 980.02.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 801.11, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who is the subject of a petition filed under s. 980.02 even though the person is not served as provided under s. 801.11 (1) or (2) with a verified petition and summons or with an order for detention under s. 980.04 (1) and the person has not had a probable cause hearing under s. 980.04 (2).
(2) Evidence of refusal to participate in examination.
(a) At any hearing under this chapter, the state may present evidence or comment on evidence that a person who is the subject of a petition filed under s. 980.02 or a person who has been committed under this chapter refused to participate in an examination of his or her mental condition that was being conducted under this chapter or that was conducted for the purpose of evaluating whether to file a petition before the petition under s. 980.02 was filed.
(b) A licensed physician, licensed psychologist, or other mental health professional may indicate in any written report that he or she prepares in connection with a proceeding under this chapter that the person whom he or she examined refused to participate in the examination.
(3) Testimony by telephone or live audiovisual means. Unless good cause to the contrary is shown, proceedings under ss. 980.04 (2) (a) and 980.08 (7) (d) may be conducted by telephone or audiovisual means, if available. If the proceedings are required to be reported under SCR 71.02 (2), the proceedings shall be reported by a court reporter who is in simultaneous voice communication with all parties to the proceeding. Regardless of the physical location of any party to the telephone call, any action taken by the court or any party has the same effect as if made in open court. A proceeding under this subsection shall be conducted in a courtroom or other place reasonably accessible to the public. Simultaneous access to the proceeding shall be provided to a person entitled to attend by means of a loudspeaker or, upon request to the court, by making the person party to the telephone call without charge.
(4) Motions for postcommitment relief; appeal.
(a) A motion for postcommitment relief by a person committed under s. 980.06 shall be made in the time and manner provided in ss. 809.30 to 809.32. An appeal by a person who has been committed under s. 980.06 from a final order under s. 980.06, 980.08, or 980.09 or from an order denying a motion for postcommitment relief or from both shall be taken in the time and manner provided in ss. 808.04 (3) and 809.30 to 809.32. If a person is seeking relief from an order of commitment under s. 980.06, the person shall file a motion for postcommitment relief in the trial court prior to an appeal unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.
(b) An appeal by the state from a final judgment or order under this chapter may be taken to the court of appeals within the time specified in s. 808.04 (4) and in the manner provided for civil appeals under chs. 808 and 809.
(5) Failure to comply with time limits; effect. Failure to comply with any time limit specified in this chapter does not deprive the circuit court of personal or subject matter jurisdiction or of competency to exercise that jurisdiction. Failure to comply with any time limit specified in this chapter is not grounds for an appeal or grounds to vacate any order, judgment, or commitment issued or entered under this chapter. Failure to object to a period of delay or a continuance waives the time limit that is the subject of the period of delay or continuance.
(6) Errors and defects not affecting substantial rights. The court shall, in every stage of a proceeding under this chapter, disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or proceedings that does not affect the substantial rights of either party.
History: 2005 a. 434; 2007 a. 96; 2009 a. 26.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 980 - Sexually violent person commitments.