961.50 Suspension or revocation of operating privilege.
(1) If a person is convicted of any violation of this chapter, the court may, in addition to any other penalties that may apply to the crime, suspend the person's operating privilege, as defined in s. 340.01 (40), for not less than 6 months nor more than 5 years. If a court suspends a person's operating privilege under this subsection, the court may take possession of any suspended license. If the court takes possession of a license, it shall destroy the license. The court shall forward to the department of transportation the record of conviction and notice of the suspension. The person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 as follows:
(a) For the first such conviction, at any time.
(b) For a 2nd conviction within a 5-year period, after the first 60 days of the suspension or revocation period.
(c) For a 3rd or subsequent conviction within a 5-year period, after the first 90 days of the suspension or revocation period.
(2) For purposes of counting the number of convictions under sub. (1), convictions under the law of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state, federal law or the law of another jurisdiction, as defined in s. 343.32 (1m) (a), for any offense therein which, if the person had committed the offense in this state and been convicted of the offense under the laws of this state, would have required suspension or revocation of such person's operating privilege under this section, shall be counted and given the effect specified under sub. (1). The 5-year period under this section shall be measured from the dates of the violations which resulted in the convictions.
(3) If the person's license or operating privilege is currently suspended or revoked or the person does not currently possess a valid operator's license issued under ch. 343, the suspension or revocation under this section is effective on the date on which the person is first eligible for issuance, renewal, or reinstatement of an operator's license under ch. 343.
History: 1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 16, 480; 1995 a. 448 s. 291; Stats. 1995 s. 961.50; 1997 a. 84; 2009 a. 8, 103; 2011 a. 258.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 961 - Uniform controlled substances act.