Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 950 - Rights of victims and witnesses of crime.
950.04 - Basic bill of rights for victims and witnesses.
(1v) Rights of victims. Victims of crimes have the following rights:
(ag) To be treated with fairness, dignity, and respect for his or her privacy by public officials, employees, or agencies. This paragraph does not impair the right or duty of a public official or employee to conduct his or her official duties reasonably and in good faith.
(ar) To have his or her interest considered when the court is deciding whether to grant a continuance in the case, as provided under ss. 938.315 (2) and 971.10 (3) (b) 3.
(b) To attend court proceedings in the case, subject to ss. 906.15 and 938.299 (1). The court may require the victim to exercise his or her right under this paragraph using telephone or live audiovisual means, if available, if the victim is under arrest, incarcerated, imprisoned or otherwise detained by any law enforcement agency or is admitted or committed on an inpatient basis to a treatment facility under ch. 51, 971 or 980, and the victim does not have a person specified in s. 950.02 (4) (a) 3. to exercise the victim's right under this paragraph.
(bm) To be provided with appropriate intercession services to ensure that employers of victims will cooperate with the criminal justice process and the juvenile justice process in order to minimize an employee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearances.
(c) To be accompanied by a service representative, as provided under s. 895.45.
(d) To request an order for, and to be given the results of, testing to determine the presence of a communicable disease, as provided under ss. 938.296 or 968.38.
(dL) To not be the subject of a law enforcement officer's or district attorney's order, request, or suggestion that he or she submit to a test using a lie detector, as defined in s. 111.37 (1) (b), if he or she claims to have been the victim of a sexual assault under s. 940.22 (2), 940.225, 948.02 (1) or (2), or 948.085, except as permitted under s. 968.265.
(do) To be informed about the process by which he or she may file a complaint under s. 968.02 or 968.26 (2) and about the process of an inquest under s. 979.05 if he or she is the victim of an officer-involved death, as defined in s. 175.47 (1) (c).
(dr) To not have his or her personal identifiers, as defined in s. 85.103 (1) and including an electronic mail address, used or disclosed by a public official, employee, or agency for a purpose that is unrelated to the official responsibilities of the official, employee, or agency.
(e) To be provided a waiting area under ss. 938.2965 and 967.10.
(em) To have his or her interests considered by the court in determining whether to exclude persons from a preliminary hearing, as provided under s. 970.03 (4).
(er) To not be compelled to submit to a pretrial interview or deposition by a defendant or his or her attorney as provided under s. 971.23 (6c).
* * *
(yd) To have the appropriate clerk of court make a reasonable attempt to send the victim a copy of a motion made under s. 974.07 (2) for postconviction deoxyribonucleic acid testing of certain evidence and notification of any hearing on that motion, as provided under s. 974.07 (4).
(ym) To have the governor make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim of a pardon application, as provided under s. 304.09 (2) and (3).
(z) To make a written statement concerning pardon applications, as provided under s. 304.10 (2).
(zm) To request information from a district attorney concerning the disposition of a case involving a crime of which he or she was a victim, as provided under s. 971.095 (6).
(zx) To complain to the department of justice concerning the treatment of crime victims, as provided under s. 950.08 (3), and to request review by the crime victims rights board of the complaint, as provided under s. 950.09 (2).
(2w) Rights of witnesses. Witnesses of crimes have the following rights:
(a) To request information from the district attorney about the final disposition of the case.
(b) To be notified that a court proceeding to which they have been subpoenaed will not go on as scheduled, in order to save the person an unnecessary trip to court.
(c) To receive protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts, and to be provided with information as to the level of protection available.
(d) To be informed of financial assistance and other social services available as a result of being a witness of a crime, including information on how to apply for the assistance and services.
(dm) To not have his or her personal identifiers, as defined in s. 85.103 (1) and including an electronic mail address, used or disclosed by a public official, employee, or agency for a purpose that is unrelated to the official responsibilities of the official, employee, or agency.
(e) To be informed of the procedure to be followed in order to apply for and receive any witness fee to which they are entitled.
(f) To be provided a waiting area under ss. 938.2965 and 967.10.
(fm) To have any stolen or other personal property expeditiously returned by law enforcement agencies when no longer needed as evidence. If feasible, all such property, except weapons, currency, contraband, property subject to evidentiary analysis and property the ownership of which is disputed, shall be returned to the person within 10 days of being taken.
(g) To be provided with appropriate intercession services to ensure that employers of witnesses will cooperate with the criminal justice process and the juvenile justice process in order to minimize an employee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearances.
(h) To be entitled to a speedy disposition of the case in which they are involved as a witness in order to minimize the length of time they must endure the stress of their responsibilities in connection with the matter.
* * *