Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 950 - Rights of victims and witnesses of crime.
950.04 - Basic bill of rights for victims and witnesses.
(1v) Rights of victims. Victims of crimes have the following rights:
* * *
(ym) To have the governor make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim of a pardon application, as provided under s. 304.09 (2) and (3).
(z) To make a written statement concerning pardon applications, as provided under s. 304.10 (2).
(zm) To request information from a district attorney concerning the disposition of a case involving a crime of which he or she was a victim, as provided under s. 971.095 (6).
(zx) To complain to the department of justice concerning the treatment of crime victims, as provided under s. 950.08 (3), and to request review by the crime victims rights board of the complaint, as provided under s. 950.09 (2).
(2w) Rights of witnesses. Witnesses of crimes have the following rights:
(a) To request information from the district attorney about the final disposition of the case.
(b) To be notified that a court proceeding to which they have been subpoenaed will not go on as scheduled, in order to save the person an unnecessary trip to court.
(c) To receive protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts, and to be provided with information as to the level of protection available.
(d) To be informed of financial assistance and other social services available as a result of being a witness of a crime, including information on how to apply for the assistance and services.
(dm) To not have his or her personal identifiers, as defined in s. 85.103 (1) and including an electronic mail address, used or disclosed by a public official, employee, or agency for a purpose that is unrelated to the official responsibilities of the official, employee, or agency.
(e) To be informed of the procedure to be followed in order to apply for and receive any witness fee to which they are entitled.
(f) To be provided a waiting area under ss. 938.2965 and 967.10.
(fm) To have any stolen or other personal property expeditiously returned by law enforcement agencies when no longer needed as evidence. If feasible, all such property, except weapons, currency, contraband, property subject to evidentiary analysis and property the ownership of which is disputed, shall be returned to the person within 10 days of being taken.
(g) To be provided with appropriate intercession services to ensure that employers of witnesses will cooperate with the criminal justice process and the juvenile justice process in order to minimize an employee's loss of pay and other benefits resulting from court appearances.
(h) To be entitled to a speedy disposition of the case in which they are involved as a witness in order to minimize the length of time they must endure the stress of their responsibilities in connection with the matter.
* * *