Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 950 - Rights of victims and witnesses of crime.
950.04 - Basic bill of rights for victims and witnesses.
(1v) Rights of victims. Victims of crimes have the following rights:
* * *
(nx) To attend a hearing on a petition for modification of a term of probation under s. 973.09 (3) (d) and provide a statement to the court concerning modification of the term of probation as provided under s. 973.09 (3m).
(o) To have information concerning the impact of a delinquent act on the victim included in a court report under s. 938.33 and to have the person preparing the court report attempt to contact the victim, as provided under s. 938.331.
(p) To have the person preparing a presentence investigation under s. 972.15 make a reasonable attempt to contact the victim, as provided in s. 972.15 (2m), and to view the sentence recommendation and any victim information included on the presentence investigation report, as provided in s. 972.15 (4m).
(pd) Subject to the limits set forth in s. 972.15 (4r), to view portions of a presentence investigation report prepared under s. 972.15 that relate to the crime upon the victim.
(pm) To have the court provided with information pertaining to the economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim and have the information considered by the court.
(q) To restitution, as provided under ss. 938.245 (2) (a) 5., 938.32 (1t), 938.34 (5), 938.345, 943.212, 943.23 (6), 943.245, 943.51 and 973.20.
(qm) To recompense as provided under s. 969.13 (5) (a).
(r) To a judgment for unpaid restitution, as provided under ss. 895.035 (2m) and 973.09 (3) (b).
(rm) To compensation, as provided under subch. I of ch. 949.
(s) To have any stolen or other personal property expeditiously returned by law enforcement agencies when no longer needed as evidence, subject to s. 968.205. If feasible, all such property, except weapons, currency, contraband, property subject to evidentiary analysis, property subject to preservation under s. 968.205, and property the ownership of which is disputed, shall be returned to the person within 10 days of being taken.
(t) To receive information from law enforcement agencies, as provided under s. 950.08 (2g).
(u) To receive information from district attorneys, as provided under s. 950.08 (2r).
(um) To have district attorneys make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim under s. 971.17 (4m) regarding conditional releases under s. 971.17.
(v) To have the department of corrections make a reasonable attempt to notify the victim under s. 301.046 (4) regarding community residential confinements, under s. 301.048 (4m) regarding participation in the intensive sanctions program, under s. 301.38 regarding escapes from a Type 1 prison, under s. 301.46 (3) regarding persons registered under s. 301.45, under s. 302.105 regarding release upon expiration of certain sentences, under s. 304.063 regarding extended supervision and parole releases, and under s. 938.51 regarding release or escape of a juvenile from correctional custody.
* * *