948.05 Sexual exploitation of a child.
(1) Whoever does any of the following with knowledge of the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child may be penalized under sub. (2p):
(a) Employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of recording or displaying in any way the conduct.
(b) Records or displays in any way a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct.
(1m) Whoever produces, performs in, profits from, promotes, imports into the state, reproduces, advertises, sells, distributes, or possesses with intent to sell or distribute, any recording of a child engaging in sexually explicit conduct may be penalized under sub. (2p) if the person knows the character and content of the sexually explicit conduct involving the child and if the person knows or reasonably should know that the child engaging in the sexually explicit conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
(2) A person responsible for a child's welfare who knowingly permits, allows or encourages the child to engage in sexually explicit conduct for a purpose proscribed in sub. (1) (a) or (b) or (1m) may be penalized under sub. (2p).
(2p)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a Class C felony.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1), (1m), or (2) is guilty of a Class F felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.
(3) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for violation of sub. (1) (a) or (b) or (2) if the defendant had reasonable cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence.
History: 1987 a. 332; 1999 a. 3; 2001 a. 16, 109; 2005 a. 433.
“Import" under sub. (1) (c) [now sub. (1m)] means bringing in from an external source and does not require a commercial element or exempt personal use. State v. Bruckner, 151 Wis. 2d 833, 447 N.W.2d 376 (Ct. App. 1989).
The purposes of this section, child exploitation, and s. 948.07, child enticement, are distinct, and two distinct crimes are envisioned by the statutes. Charging both for the same act was not multiplicitous. State v. DeRango, 2000 WI 89, 236 Wis. 2d 721, 613 N.W.2d 833, 98-0642.
Structure Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Wisconsin Statutes & Annotations
Chapter 948 - Crimes against children.
948.015 - Other offenses against children.
948.02 - Sexual assault of a child.
948.025 - Engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child.
948.03 - Physical abuse of a child.
948.04 - Causing mental harm to a child.
948.051 - Trafficking of a child.
948.055 - Causing a child to view or listen to sexual activity.
948.075 - Use of a computer to facilitate a child sex crime.
948.08 - Soliciting a child for prostitution.
948.081 - Patronizing a child.
948.085 - Sexual assault of a child placed in substitute care.
948.09 - Sexual intercourse with a child age 16 or older.
948.093 - Underage sexual activity.
948.10 - Exposing genitals, pubic area, or intimate parts.
948.11 - Exposing a child to harmful material or harmful descriptions or narrations.
948.12 - Possession of child pornography.
948.13 - Child sex offender working with children.
948.14 - Registered sex offender and photographing minors.
948.20 - Abandonment of a child.
948.215 - Chronic neglect; repeated acts of neglect.
948.23 - Concealing or not reporting death of a child; not reporting disappearance of a child.
948.24 - Unauthorized placement for adoption.
948.25 - Unauthorized interstate placements of children.
948.30 - Abduction of another's child; constructive custody.
948.31 - Interference with custody by parent or others.
948.40 - Contributing to the delinquency of a child.
948.45 - Contributing to truancy.
948.50 - Strip search by school employee.
948.53 - Child unattended in child care vehicle.
948.55 - Leaving or storing a loaded firearm within the reach or easy access of a child.
948.60 - Possession of a dangerous weapon by a person under 18.
948.605 - Gun-free school zones.
948.61 - Dangerous weapons other than firearms on school premises.
948.62 - Receiving stolen property from a child.